Solved

How do I install a nvidia evga GeForce gets 680 video card?

Posted on 2012-12-24
20
722 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-08
Windows 7 professional 64 bit
Gigabyte GA EX58-UD5
i7CPU 920@2.67Ghz 2.66 Ghz
Gskill Ripjaw f3-8500CL7S-4gbrl DDR3-1066 PC-8500 4gbx1 spd cl7-7-7-1 8 1.5v
24 gig ram 6x4
Nvidia Quadro FX4800

I'm pulling out my quadro FX4800 and replacing it with a gtx 680. I'm thinking its pretty straight forward, pull out the old, install the new, boot and use the install cd, go online and download the latest driver. Is there anything that will trip me up?

I don't know what pCI express is or if that matters for my MB.

This one has 2 slots for a power supply so I guess I connect them both. Anything else?

Thank you
0
Comment
Question by:artismobile
  • 7
  • 6
  • 6
  • +1
20 Comments
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:_
ID: 38719625
Not really, but you might want to uninstall the old driver first.
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:Merete
ID: 38719648
Since your actually replacing the video card with another
download the drivers first or just use the setup it should remove the old drivers if any are found and replace with the newest,
what I'd do uninstall the drivers from safe mode and shutdown from there
never go back to windows from safe mode
Shutdown power off pull out  ac
degause yourself. Just rub your hands over the tower, don't stand on carpet.
Unplug any devices USB printers so there is only the system incase your PSU is not sufficient.
Disconnect from the internet
then
Remove the old card insert new with power etc then AC back in
boot.
turn off your anti virus and security software
Use the setup disc or manually navigate to the drivers in C windows Nvidia
Just check your device manager for any other devices just incase

I'd also like to add will it  void/effect your OEM Lisense?
Swapping Video cards could change your  Windows OEM  / Lisensing if using a DEL or HP?
So you might have to reactivate your windows.
Also
what is the current PSU on your system?
How many watts
as this card requires
Minimum System Power Requirement (W)6  550 W << that's minimum on load
1 - GeForce GTX 680 supports PCI Express 3.0.
The Intel X79/SNB-E PCI Express 2.0 platform is only currently supported up to
5GT/s (PCIE 2.0) bus speeds even though some motherboard manufacturers have enabled higher 8GT/s speeds.
Have a read
http://www.geforce.com/hardware/desktop-gpus/geforce-gtx-680/specifications

Does your manual show you how to install?
If not try
Youtube has a few clips on how to install nvidia  as well always worth a look there just to cover bases, in the end you almost guaranteeing 100% success no issues later
This clip the video card has two power connectors
http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=5YRlO-55njI
http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=Q89wVX3r1d8
0
 

Author Comment

by:artismobile
ID: 38719661
My power supply is 700w
I don't know what  an OME license is
I just decided to add a new hard drive and fresh install windows home to upgrade to professional. Doe this change the way I should install the card? Card first, HD first or at the same time?

Thanks
Art
0
 
LVL 70

Assisted Solution

by:Merete
Merete earned 250 total points
ID: 38719695
Hi Art, if you make significant enough changes to your system that may cause windows licensing to see it as a new system.
Upgrading from windows 7 Home to windows 7 Professional on a new drive may require a new COA from the old windows 7 Home I believe.
The fact you replaced the drive, have you successfully installed windows 7 Home on this new drive?
That is the key, if it accepted here
Then use the upgrade path?
So you insert your new drive run setup with old windows home insert key and agree and it contiues?
then  using upgrade path to new windows 7 Prof
 Do this with old video card onboard first >update as necessary
Maybe update the bios all drivers everything.
then>> upgrade the video card in that order.

OEM stands for Original Equipment Manufacturer
When windows was installed on your computer it took a snapshot of your mainboard, HDD Video card
Then using the number the COA certificate of Authenticity will need to match this hardware
Kind of explained here
Windows Product Activation checks eight different categories of hardware:
Display Adapter << you have changed this
•SCSI Adapter
•IDE Adapter
•Network Adapter (including the MAC Address)
•RAM Amount Range (e.g. 0-512 MB)
•Processor Type and Serial Number
Hard Drive Device and Volume Serial Number << C DRIVE<> you have changed this
•Optical Drive (e.g. CD-ROM)
Adding you have  replaced the Hard Drive this is the part I'm sticky about
Installing Windows 7 Upgrade to a new Hard Drive

http://answers.microsoft.com/en-us/windows/forum/windows_7-windows_install/windows-7-oem-hardware-upgrade-policy/75c4e9b8-2557-43ef-a22f-7021ee1d2e2a
Oh yeah, Merry Christmas :)
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:garycase
ID: 38719740
Art,

Since you're going to reload your system from scratch anyway, go ahead and swap the video cards BEFORE you do that.     You won't have any issue with activation, since everything except the hard drive and video card is the same -- by far the greatest weight in the activation hash is the network adapter and HDD controller ... and neither of these has changed.

As for the mechanics of it -- PCI Express refers to the type of slot your video card needs ... and your motherboard has the correct PCIe x16 slot that you need.

The card you bought requires auxiliary power connections -- that's the two extra connectors you referred to.    Most modern power supplies have the appropriate connections available -- if for some reason yours does not you'll need to buy adapter cables (in fact the video card may have come with these ... some do).

You've got the basic process right -- just swap the card; boot; and then download the latest drivers.     You can do the drivers AFTER you've got Windows 7 installed -- you may find that '7 already "knows" about the appropriate nVidia drivers and you won't even need to download them independently.  [That's true for MANY video cards with '7].
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:Merete
ID: 38719744
Garycase his HDD has changed>Art has replaced his HDD with a new one, and then re-installing Windows 7 home  then upgrading to windows 7 professional?
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:garycase
ID: 38719746
Yes I know the drive is changing ... but his HDD controller has not (that's on the motherboard).

A new hard drive and video card won't alter the activation hash enough to cause a problem -- I've reloaded systems MANY times with these two changes (usually replacing a rotating platter drive with an SSD and upgrading the video card at the same time).
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:Merete
ID: 38719752
Thanks for clearing that up :)
0
 

Author Comment

by:artismobile
ID: 38720230
Ok, I've been reading and taking it all in. I'm just a basic amateur ready to make about 15 mistakes before I get it right.

So I have my windows 7 home premium install disc I bought when I first built the commuter in 2010.

I purchased windows professional by credit card online, tried to install it. It got all snaggled up and I spent 2 days with a level 2 tech from Microsoft who remotely took control of my computer and re installed home and professional. Now I have an error that says my windows in not genuine. To correct the problem, it takes me to the page where I can purchase professional I already have.

I say skip it and I have some new hard drives and a new video card I want to install. Recap here says I should load the new card on the old hard drive FIRST. then load the drivers, then pull the old operating system hard drive out, install the new drive, load home the use the key to load professional. Clean my old hard drives and reload software. Have I got it? I'll get started so I can have my new present for Christmas if that's right.

Merry Christmas everyone.
Art
0
 

Author Comment

by:artismobile
ID: 38720287
Wonderful! Card went in fine. Driver updated. Thanks for the help. I'll close this with awards and ask the next question. Looking good!
Art.
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:garycase
ID: 38720290
Not exactly -- no need to load any drivers before you do the new install.

Just disconnect ALL of your current hard drives;  connect the new one;  install the new graphics card;  and then just boot to the Windows 7 Home Premium disk and install Windows.

Then -- BEFORE you do the Anytime Upgrade (using the key you recently purchased) -- download the latest drivers for that card from nVidia and install them IF you need to [Windows MAY already "know" about the card, in which case it will already have installed the drivers -- you can tell by looking in Device Manager and checking what it shows for your current display adapter.]

After you have a "clean" Device Manager; do all of the Windows Updates so the system is up-to-date;   THEN do the Anytime Upgrade process.
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:garycase
ID: 38720291
... seems you already swapped the card while I was writing the above :-)

Doesn't hurt anything -- but you're going to have to redo the drivers after you reload the OS on the new disk.    But at least you've already got the card swap done.
0
 

Author Comment

by:artismobile
ID: 38720331
Yes! This evening I'll install the HD. Still says windows is not genuine but I guess that's normal until I switch. Thanks again.

Art
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:garycase
ID: 38720336
Switching the video card had no impact on Wndows' status.

But reinstalling it from scratch with your original media will resolve that.
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:Merete
ID: 38720483
Morning Art, seems I opened a can worms,
realistically your better off just purchasing the full windows 7 professional and clean install to a new HDD with the new video card .
What I would do is keep windows 7 home premium on the old drive install the new video card update it activate it.
Done.
Then to use the new professional full windows not anytime upgrade, rather
Plug in the new drive as slave or secondary drive format it and put a partition on it if it doesn't have one from windows 7 home premium.
Then
Swap drives put your current windows 7 home premium as secondary drive good to have to access drivers,
 insert the new HDD as master then clean install windows 7 professional on the new drive.
Done.
----------------------------------------------------
but back to where to you are.
windows 7 home premium x 64? or x32?
this will work so long as the "Windows 7 Professional Anytime Upgrade from Home Premium" supports x64.
The fact you have considerable ram is this a x64 bit?
ok you have confirmed it's not a DEL or HP but a home build. Good..

There is gap in your information . Forgive me I missed a few steps, reading back through everything>
The part that doesn't quite gel with me is>
recapping
please confirm>
This Microsoft Techie re installed windows 7 home premium and upgraded to windows 7 professional on the original HDD without the new video card?
And now you see none genuine windows?
And now you have installed the new video card? on the original HDD?
and still see non genuine windows 7 professional.

So your now using the windows 7 professional upgrade with the new video card but old HDD and see not genuine?

------------------------------
Otherwise I would suggest you need to go back to the original windows 7 home premium first >with the new video card and the new drive,< then re-activate your windows  home premium<< at this point we'll know if it has voided your OEM if all goes well your windows 7 home premium will run on a new drive with a new video card then your good to go>
then upgrade to windows 7 professional
---------------------------------------------------------------------
Guide to upgrading
http://www.howtogeek.com/howto/14943/how-to-upgrade-your-netbook-to-windows-7-home-premium/
Good job so far Art the more details you provide the simpler it is for us to assist you
cheers
Merete
0
 
LVL 70

Accepted Solution

by:
garycase earned 250 total points
ID: 38720497
The system at thsi point is unstable, as Windows is not seen as genuine.    Given the amount of time Art has already spent attempting to rectify this, I would NOT spend any more time on the original disk.    Either wipe it and re-install on it;  or simply put in a new drive and install on that.    I agree a '7 Pro disk would be the best choice;  but that's not what Art has.    So I'd use the Home Premium disk to install;  then (after getting the system up-to-date), just redo the "Anytime Upgrade" ... selecting the "have a key" option and using the upgrade key you just purchased.
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:Merete
ID: 38720502
I wanted to add make sure windows 7 home premium has all the updates including sp1
cheers
0
 

Author Comment

by:artismobile
ID: 38720548
Ok, still reading and learning! Where I'm at now, still have the old drive in with the unstable windows and the new card. The new card has the most recent update. In a moment, I have a brand new velociraptor 1t that I'm going to use as my new OS. All the other drives are pulled out until I can get everything stable. I'm loading windows home premium, restart a few times to make sure all the updates are current, updating the drivers for the card the using Anytime upgrade to use my purchased key for Professional. Wish me luck, I'm going in!
0
 

Author Comment

by:artismobile
ID: 38720645
Windows Professional installed, service pack 1 installed, all updates, installed. Well done! I'll get ready for the next post in a few hours.  Thanks tons!

Art
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:Merete
ID: 38720692
Well done Art.
Glad to help and am pretty happy for you.
Good thing I brought up the OEM part or you may have been stuck for a while longer,
the fact you then posted your full details changed the entire original question and provided us with necessary details to give the right help.
cheers..
Merete
0