Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Can't get my itunes to install an app I developed and I don't know why

Posted on 2012-12-24
2
Medium Priority
?
244 Views
Last Modified: 2013-01-05
I've created an ad hoc distribution certificate and followed the instructions as far as I can tell. I'm trying to upload this new app to my wife's iphone and I continue to get an error after it copies it (it does show up in iTunes, but it doesn't have the app's image).

I'm desperate to get this done because it's a gift in several hours. Can anybody steer me in the right direction?
0
Comment
Question by:brucegust
2 Comments
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:Sandeep Gupta
ID: 38719742
in itune software there is facility that you can add other iphones too.

you have to sync other iphone first to make any transfer.
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
ANA_Chorridge earned 2000 total points
ID: 38721195
To do "Alpha" and Beta" apps you need to use a third party to by pass the certificate through Apple.  Apple will not let it install on the iPhone, Touch, or iPad until is has gone through their testing process.  The one that I use is called TestFlight.  Here it is:

https://testflightapp.com/

Thanks!

Christopher
0