?
Solved

Making a file on Windows host available to the CentOS guest

Posted on 2012-12-24
7
Medium Priority
?
449 Views
Last Modified: 2012-12-25
Hi,

I am doing some installations on CentOS under VMWare, and I need to make a file (which resides in Windows) available to the installer in CentOS.

I can simply drop and copy the complete file from Windows to CentOS, but the file is 4 GB large, which will increase my hard drive on the CentOS, and I don't know how to shrink it back, even if I delete it.

So instead I want to make the CentOS.iso file available inside of Linux. How can I do that?

I am using the VMWare player, but would consider the Workstation, if that's the answer.

Thank you!
0
Comment
Question by:kerzner
  • 3
  • 3
7 Comments
 
LVL 88

Accepted Solution

by:
rindi earned 1000 total points
ID: 38719763
With VMware player just mount the iso file instead of using your internal DVD drive. The contents of the iso drive is then available to your VM.
0
 
LVL 62

Assisted Solution

by:gheist
gheist earned 1000 total points
ID: 38720330
You can upload ISO file to vmware host and use by all vms and delete after. (or mount from client destop when needed)
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:kerzner
ID: 38720353
I did something similar: I packaged the added files into the ISO (using a special program for that), and then I made the ISO available (VMWare sees it already upackaged).
0
2017 Webroot Threat Report

MSPs: Get the facts you need to protect your clients.
The 2017 Webroot Threat Report provides a uniquely insightful global view into the analysis and discoveries made by the Webroot® Threat Intelligence Platform to provide insights on key trends and risks as seen by our users.

 
LVL 62

Expert Comment

by:gheist
ID: 38720363
You can use any CD recording program to package files into ISO files (irfanview or 7-zip for example)
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:kerzner
ID: 38720370
Thank you, and I bought something :( But I will use irfanview of 7-zip gladly.
0
 
LVL 62

Expert Comment

by:gheist
ID: 38720379
sorry - infrarecorder, not irfanview i meant :)
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:kerzner
ID: 38720381
OK
0