Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Forensic software

Posted on 2012-12-24
5
Medium Priority
?
362 Views
Last Modified: 2012-12-26
I need to find trial or free software ot find out who made changes to server files that contains my licenses
0
Comment
Question by:YRMC_Infrastructure
5 Comments
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:davorin
ID: 38719924
I'm affraid that post-festum you will not be able to do that. You would need to already monitor your servers using auditing.
Primer of auditing:
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/325898
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:xmlmagician
ID: 38719982
+1 to davorin

one way to narrow it down is if you go to event viewer and security and see who has logged in. that might give you a hint or point you to a direction.
0
 
LVL 96

Expert Comment

by:Lee W, MVP
ID: 38720119
Agreed with the above.

I'd also suggest you start securing the files so that only authorized people have access to files... if they don't need access, put them in a shared folder they don't have access to!
0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
jjjosef earned 1000 total points
ID: 38720253
I think you need a complete monitoring software which will monitor all the activities happening in you SQL Server ,exchange server and active directory also and give a report for the same .
In case you can try this out
Windows event log management

Keep Updating us !
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:davorin
ID: 38721483
If you didn't enabled auditing on your server you will have no data you need in logs - so even Event Log Manager will not help you.
Event Log Manager is just a tool that shows what is written in event logs in different way...
0