Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

tsql check field if is a number from 1 to 40 ??

Posted on 2012-12-24
3
Medium Priority
?
352 Views
Last Modified: 2012-12-25
i have field @message selected from
select @message = message from inserted
select @reqport = reqport from inserted
i want to check if this @message is between 1 to 40
maybe the message contain other word i want to check if it's numeric and if @message is a number from 1 to 40

and i want to add for the first one to check if @reqport is 1234 or 4567 or 7890 and the message between 1 to 40

how i can write this using if (
0
Comment
Question by:afifosh
3 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:igordevelop
ID: 38719959
Hi,

IF @message > 1 and @message < 40
BEGIN
  //SOME SQL
END
ELSE
 //SOME SQL

same goes for @reqport

IF @reqport = 1234 OR @reqport = 4567 OR @reqport = 7890
BEGIN
 //SOME SQL
END
ELSE
 //SOME SQL
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:afifosh
ID: 38719964
i want to match the two restriction in the same time
0
 
LVL 71

Accepted Solution

by:
Qlemo earned 2000 total points
ID: 38719974
Maybe
IF @message between 1 and 40 and @reqport in (1234, 4567, 7890)
BEGIN
  -- sql if true
END
ELSE
BEGIN
  -- sql if false
END

Open in new window

0