[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

asa icmp for traceroute

Posted on 2012-12-24
2
Medium Priority
?
895 Views
Last Modified: 2012-12-26
Experts,

suppose I have an ASA 5505 and want to allow it to answer traceroutes that come inbound from the outside interface. The ACL will be called outside_access_inbound

What ACL will allow the traceroute? Note, please don't say "ICMP". I need to only permit enough for traceroute rather than all ICMP.
0
Comment
Question by:trojan81
2 Comments
 
LVL 30

Assisted Solution

by:Sudeep Sharma
Sudeep Sharma earned 1000 total points
ID: 38720345
Linux and Cisco traceroute uses UDP and Windows used ICMP echo request (type 8). So you would need to make rules for both to make it work. Please refer to the link below for the details description:

http://www.packetu.com/2009/10/09/traceroute-through-the-asa/

Sudeep
0
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
Henk van Achterberg earned 1000 total points
ID: 38721184
Please keep the following in mind if you want the ASA to show up in the traceroute:

ciscoasa(config-pmap-c)#set connection decrement-ttl


!--- Decrement the IP TTL field for packets traversing the firewall.
!--- By default, the TTL is not decrement hiding (somewhat) the firewall.

http://www.cisco.com/en/US/products/hw/vpndevc/ps2030/products_tech_note09186a0080094e8a.shtml
0