Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

how to collect malware samples safely

Posted on 2012-12-25
7
Medium Priority
?
881 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-22
hi experts

is there any good site to download malware samples in order to test them in lab

please advise
0
Comment
Question by:osloboy
7 Comments
 
LVL 17

Accepted Solution

by:
Lior Karasenti earned 1000 total points
ID: 38719947
Try this site:

http://www.eicar.org/85-0-Download.html

They give a sample file for download
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Imtiaz Hasham
ID: 38719962
You can sandbox them using any good Antivirus...

I usually use Avast and sandbox the malware.
0
 
LVL 12

Assisted Solution

by:xmlmagician
xmlmagician earned 1000 total points
ID: 38719978
hi OP

Please see link below with a good selection of malware sample sources:

http://zeltser.com/combating-malicious-software/malware-sample-sources.html
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:awawada
ID: 38750417
If you are a verified Malware Expert you can download them all. Let me know, I need a prove.

Some open sites are:
http://www.malwaredomainlist.com/mdl.php
http://vxvault.siri-urz.net/ViriList.php
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:awawada
ID: 39016325
Did you find a good site?
0