?
Solved

How do I stop the taskbar from disappearing within Flash Player

Posted on 2012-12-25
10
Medium Priority
?
550 Views
Last Modified: 2012-12-25
Adobe Flash Player 11.5.502.135 on Win7

When I watch lectures it is a pain to pause video because the taskbar of the player keeps disappearing.  How to stop this behavior?
0
Comment
Question by:supportoranges
  • 4
  • 3
  • 2
  • +1
10 Comments
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:quizengine
ID: 38720148
Hi.

I assume when you say "Flash player" you mean a video player running in Flash?

There isn't a single 'video player' - there are many, each written by a different person / team *using* Flash as the authoring environment.

Can you provide a url to the specific Flash player that you want to change the behavior of? I have to say in advance that you probably cannot change the behavior of the player, but I'd like to see which video player you mean before I say that for sure.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:supportoranges
ID: 38720174
http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=im11lhGQdUg
The problem is in full screen mode.  I really want to be able to pause and play more easily.
0
 
LVL 82

Accepted Solution

by:
David Johnson, CD, MVP earned 2000 total points
ID: 38720179
use the space bar
0
Free Tool: SSL Checker

Scans your site and returns information about your SSL implementation and certificate. Helpful for debugging and validating your SSL configuration.

One of a set of tools we are providing to everyone as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 50

Expert Comment

by:jcimarron
ID: 38720185
supportoranges--Put the cursor somewhere in the video screen.  The Player taskbar should appear at the bottom of the video.  (It will disappear again when you move the cursor off-screen.)  If you want a more permanent "task bar"  click on that taskbar at the bottom.  It will move to the top and no longer disappear.
0
 
LVL 82

Expert Comment

by:David Johnson, CD, MVP
ID: 38720191
just to expand my comment: you can use the space bar to pause/resume the video.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:supportoranges
ID: 38720193
jcimarron-clicking on the taskbar at the bottom didn't seem to move the taskbar to the top when in full screen mode.  can you be more detailed? remember i am in full screen.
0
 
LVL 50

Expert Comment

by:jcimarron
ID: 38720223
supportoranges--I am not talking about the Windows taskbar.  
And you are looking at a YouTube video.
The Flash taskbar will disappear if you do not move the cursor in the (Full) video screen, but reappear when you move the cursor with in the screen.  It also cannot be made permanent at the top as I described earlier.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:supportoranges
ID: 38720265
jcimarron-thank you for your input today, i wanted to avoid moving the cursor
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:supportoranges
ID: 38720266
thank you .  i don't know how i got in the habit of moving my cursor.  space bar is the most effective action here.
0
 
LVL 50

Expert Comment

by:jcimarron
ID: 38720387
supportoranges--Don't you have to use the cursor to "pause/resume"?
0