Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

how i can count  the number of message REPEATED

Posted on 2012-12-25
14
Medium Priority
?
337 Views
Last Modified: 2013-01-09
i have a table contain a msg field
and the message format is like :

Vote george
vote mbuzo
 format of the message is VOTE "NICKNAME"

I WANT TO COUNT THE NUMBER OF MSG FOR EACH NICKNAME ??
0
Comment
Question by:afifosh
  • 5
  • 3
  • 2
  • +3
14 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:brendonfeeley
ID: 38720033
SELECT msg, COUNT(*) AS total FROM <table_name> GROUP BY msg ORDER BY total DESC;
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:afifosh
ID: 38720041
i want to count only message start with Voting followed by space !!
voting "nickname"
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:afifosh
ID: 38720042
and  the msg should be start with voting
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:brendonfeeley
ID: 38720088
SELECT msg, COUNT(*) AS total FROM <table_name> WHERE LOWER(msg) LIKE 'vote %' GROUP BY msg ORDER BY total DESC;
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:afifosh
ID: 38720114
it's dosen;t work with arabic  i have replace the word voting by arabic translated word and no result :S
0
 
LVL 143

Expert Comment

by:Guy Hengel [angelIII / a3]
ID: 38720131
no points here, you have to use the correct "collate" keyword:
SELECT msg, COUNT(*) AS total 
FROM <table_name> 
WHERE LOWER(msg) LIKE 'vote %' COLLATE _your_collation_name_goes_here 
GROUP BY msg ORDER BY total DESC; 

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:afifosh
ID: 38720139
msg like '¿¿¿  %' dosen;t work
0
 
LVL 143

Expert Comment

by:Guy Hengel [angelIII / a3]
ID: 38720147
well, I asked you to use COLLATE keyword ...
anyhow, with "arabic" data, I am not 100% sure how this works out, but it should be straightforward ...
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:afifosh
ID: 38720175
i have replaced voting in english with voting in arabic and it's dosen;t work :S
0
 
LVL 143

Expert Comment

by:Guy Hengel [angelIII / a3]
ID: 38720187
can you show sample , so we could try to reproduce it?
I can only tell you that basically the query suggestion does work ...
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
goldykhurmi earned 2000 total points
ID: 38720862
Try to write like this :

msg like N'¿¿¿  %'
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:goldykhurmi
ID: 38720863
or
cast (msg as varchar(100)) like N'¿¿¿  %'

or
cast (msg as varchar(100)) like '¿¿¿  %'
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:Ovid Burke
ID: 38721062
Try this:
SELECT DISTINCT(REPLACE(message,'Vote ', '')) AS message, COUNT(*) AS votes
FROM _messages
GROUP BY message ORDER BY votes DESC

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:awking00
ID: 38721360
select replace(message,'Voting ',null) as message, count(*) as cnt
from messages
group by replace(message,'Voting ',null)
0