Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Question about "ls" command output

Posted on 2012-12-25
2
Medium Priority
?
487 Views
Last Modified: 2012-12-25
I had somebody ask me what the total 304 was in the below output:

Mac-Mini:RemoveSymantecMacFiles$ ls -l
total 304
-rwxrwxrwx@ 1 user1  staff   27159 Oct 19 19:18 ReadMe.txt
-rwxrwxrwx@ 1 tuser1  staff  125872 Oct 19 19:18 RemoveSymantecMacFiles.command
Mac-Mini:RemoveSymantecMacFiles$ 

Open in new window


Not sure what that is referring to. Can anyone explain?
0
Comment
Question by:Thaidog
2 Comments
 
LVL 46

Accepted Solution

by:
Kent Olsen earned 2000 total points
ID: 38720040
Hi dog,

That simply means that all of the files in the directory are using 304 "blocks" of disk storage.  A block is typically 512 bytes, so the total space on disk required to store the files is about 152K.


Good Luck,
Kent
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Peter Kwan
ID: 38720044
304 is the total number of blocks occupied.
0