Improve company productivity with a Business Account.Sign Up

x
?
Solved

Create a button to email field contents from excel sheet.

Posted on 2012-12-25
17
Medium Priority
?
302 Views
Last Modified: 2013-01-14
I have a series of worksheets (one for each project I am working on) in an Excel 2010 workbook which contain project status/issues information.  I would like to email the contents of a few fields to a static recipient list every Friday as an update.  Could a button be programmed to copy the contents of certain fields and paste it into an Outlook email?
0
Comment
Question by:scottlab
  • 11
  • 5
17 Comments
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Darren Sharples
ID: 38720050
I'm sure there are numberous ways this can be done, here is one way:

http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/aa203718%28office.11%29.aspx
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:gowflow
ID: 38720252
can you be more specific atttaching a sample workbook and advising which fields to be exported as email and in which format so we can provid you a working solution ?
gowflow
0
 

Author Comment

by:scottlab
ID: 38720477
Here is a sample of the workbook.  I would like to send the action items sheet to the emails listed on the contacts sheet.
EXAMPLE1.xlsx
0
Free Tool: IP Lookup

Get more info about an IP address or domain name, such as organization, abuse contacts and geolocation.

One of a set of tools we are providing to everyone as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:gowflow
ID: 38722325
ok no sweat will revert shortly with solution
gowflow
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:gowflow
ID: 38724551
Sorry for the delay I did not forgot your issue. I was caught with urgent stuff at the office will look at this asap
gowflow
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:gowflow
ID: 38725533
Hi scottlab,

Is this what you are looking for ?
Kindly download the attached file and make sure your macroes are activated and go to the sheet contact and activate the button Send Emails.

Kindly check the results and let me know your comments. Please feel free to ask for alterations

gowflow
EXAMPLE1.xlsm
0
 

Author Comment

by:scottlab
ID: 38728322
errors out on line:

NewWb.SaveAs Filename:=NewWBName, FileFormat:=xlExcel8


Thanks
0
 

Author Comment

by:scottlab
ID: 38728332
I did not have it saved local the first time.  Runs without error.  Can the email addresses and names be pulled from the list to accomodate expanding the email list or changing recipients?

Thanks
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:gowflow
ID: 38728340
What do you mean be pulled from the list ???
whatever you put in the Contact sheet wether 1 email or 1000000 it will pull them and create email for each and everyone in your draft.

With this version you will need to manually chk each mail and press send on it so it sends it. If you like it we can send it directly. You can change also the email body content. Did oyu see the emails created in the draft ?

gowflow
0
 

Author Comment

by:scottlab
ID: 38728347
My mistake, it is generating drafts correctly.  Is it possible to add a field value from the action items sheet (A1)  as a prefix to the subject line?
0
 
LVL 31

Accepted Solution

by:
gowflow earned 2000 total points
ID: 38728835
please state here exactly how you would like the subject line to be and I will replicate.

Anyhow I modified the file to include A1 please chk if that is what you want.
gowflow
EXAMPLE1.xlsm
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:gowflow
ID: 38731232
Any news ? hv you had a chance to try the proposed solution ?
gowflow
0
 

Author Comment

by:scottlab
ID: 38731708
gowflo,

  I am traveling for a few days.  I will test it thoroughly after the 1st.

Thanks
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:gowflow
ID: 38732121
No problem and meantime have a Happy New Year 2013 and my it bring you prosperity health and happiness.
gowflow
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:gowflow
ID: 38741068
Any chance to hv test it ?
gowflow
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:gowflow
ID: 38757245
Any news ?
gowflow
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:gowflow
ID: 38775853
Tks for the points but would like to hear your final comment is it exactly like oyu want ? if not pls let me know.
gowflow
0