Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

vmware vcenter  transaction log for database 'VIM_VCDB' is full

Posted on 2012-12-25
3
Medium Priority
?
1,466 Views
Last Modified: 2013-01-08
The transaction log for database 'VIM_VCDB' is full. To find out why space in the log cannot be reused, see the log_reuse_wait_desc column in sys.databases


how to solve this issue.
0
Comment
Question by:leganti
3 Comments
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Subhashish Laha
ID: 38720063
have a look on below link:

http://communities.vmware.com/thread/299024
0
 
LVL 123
ID: 38720066
0
 
LVL 24

Accepted Solution

by:
Luciano Patrão earned 1500 total points
ID: 38721797
Hi

First you should change your recovery Model database to Simple mode.

Second you should shrink your database.

Articles:

http://kb.vmware.com/kb/1003980

How to shrink database:

http://kb.vmware.com/kb/1036738

For safe keeping, you should trunk your database before reduce/shrink the vCenter DB.

http://kb.vmware.com/kb/1007453

You can also purge the old data from your vCenter DB

http://kb.vmware.com/kb/1025914

Note: Always backup your vCenter DB before any changes.

Hope this can help

Jail
0