Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Cheap Windows 8 Tablet

Posted on 2012-12-25
4
Medium Priority
?
955 Views
Last Modified: 2013-01-02
Hi All,

I'm looking to get a a cheap Windows 8 pro tablet.  Under £250.

Can I install it on any tablet?

There seems to be loads of decent spec Android tablets, like the Onda v972, which runs the AllWinner CPU, wikipedia says will run Windows 8.

From what I can see it meets the minimum spec, I'm not sure if the processor is pae, nx & sse2 compatible



All suggestions welcome

Many thanks
0
Comment
Question by:detox1978
4 Comments
 
LVL 88

Accepted Solution

by:
rindi earned 900 total points
ID: 38720090
The pro version, which also runs normal programs, not just the m$ store type apps, will only run on hardware that uses an x86 type of CPU. It won't run on or install to ARM type processors which the cheap tablets use (and also most  android tablets). For those you'd need the windows 8 RT version, and that isn't available as software to the public, it rather comes pre-installed from the manufacturers (and a further m$ requirement for those types of tablets is that secure-boot must be enabled and can't be disabled, which means you can't install any other OS to those tablets). Apart from that the RT version of windows 8 can only run the store-type apps (plus m$ office), so you are extremely limited with it.

If you get a tablet for Windows 8, you'll also have to get one that meets the minimum resolution of 1024x768, it doesn't support lower resolutions. I don't think there is any intel/amd based tablet available currently that supports windows 8 for the price you are asking.
0
 
LVL 30

Assisted Solution

by:IanTh
IanTh earned 200 total points
ID: 38720099
I know if it runs windows 7 it will run windows 8 rt but you will not get the touchscreen working that way
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:detox1978
ID: 38720229
Thanks for the info.  I'm not looking for RT.  So I need to find an x86 tablet that supports 1024x768?

There's a couple for around £200...

There are loads of windows 7 tablets.  What extra do I need to look out for to get the touch screen working?
0
 
LVL 25

Assisted Solution

by:Tony Giangreco
Tony Giangreco earned 900 total points
ID: 38720232
0