Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Help with looping through Grid control and check ckeckbox

Posted on 2012-12-25
7
Medium Priority
?
291 Views
Last Modified: 2012-12-25
Hi,

I used the code below with a combobox to check checkboxes depending on utubeItemA (utubeItemA = 0,1,2 would cause checkboxes in first three rows to be checked)

How do I modify the code to do the same with the GridView control? Items is not a property of the GridView control.

  If utubeItemA IsNot Nothing Then
            For i As Integer = 0 To C1ItemA.Items.Count - 1
                If utubeItemA.Split(",").Contains(C1ItemA.Items(i).Text) Then
                    C1ItemA.Items(i).Selected = True
                    Dim CB As CheckBox = C1ItemA.Items(i).FindControl("CheckItemA")
                    CB.Checked = True
                End If
            Next
        End If

Thanks,

Victor
0
Comment
Question by:vcharles
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 83

Expert Comment

by:CodeCruiser
ID: 38720084
Use Rows

Grid.Rows(rowindex).Item(columnindex)
0
 
LVL 42

Expert Comment

by:Meir Rivkin
ID: 38720105
do something like:

 For i As Integer = 0 To gridView.Rows.Count - 1
            Dim cb As CheckBox = CType(gridView.Rows(i).FindControl("YourCheckBox"), CheckBox)
If utubeItemA.Split(",").Contains(gridView.Rows(i).Text) Then
            cb.Checked = True
  End If
        Next

Open in new window

0
 

Author Comment

by:vcharles
ID: 38720125
Thanks, If I am not using the checkbox, How do I just highlight the row?
0
 
LVL 42

Accepted Solution

by:
Meir Rivkin earned 2000 total points
ID: 38720130
Dim tokens As String() = utubeItemA.Split(",")

For Each row As DataGridViewRow In gridView.Rows
           If tokens.Contains(row.Text) Then
row.DefaultCellStyle.BackColor = Color.Red
  End If
Next

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 83

Expert Comment

by:CodeCruiser
ID: 38720156
You can also set the row to Selected
0
 

Author Comment

by:vcharles
ID: 38720159
Thanks I will try them and get back to you.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:vcharles
ID: 38720211
Thank You!
0