Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Cannot delete or move emails from the inbox folder

Posted on 2012-12-25
8
Medium Priority
?
1,841 Views
Last Modified: 2012-12-26
Hi All,

I have a Exchange server 2007 SP1 x64 installed on a Windows Server 2008 R2 x64 Enterprise edition. We transitioned from Ex2003 to 2007 in November this year and since then everything is running quiet well and am very happy.

Yesterday I update the Server 2008 to SP1, also had issues with space running out on the c: drive, so I had to delete transaction logs manually until we could start receiving emails. After deleting the transaction logs the Mailbox databases wont mount so I had to do eseutil /p and move all the transaction logs etc, that worked perfectly well. I have also moved the exchange que to a different drive to avoid back pressure in the future.

Now the problem is when I log onto outlook 2007, 2010, Active Sync, I can delete emails and everything. But when I logon to OWA (either light or normal) I cannot move or delete emails. On the light version as soon as I click delete it does nothing and just deselects the email. On the standard version, it allows me to delete but the email reappears in 5-10 seconds. When I try to move the email on the standard version it tells me:
"Some items could not be moved. This may be because the folder has reached its size
limit."

Also when the files are deleted from outlook 2007, 2010 and activesync, they still show up on the inbox in OWA. I am able to delete emails from Junk folder and empty deleted items.

I have found this link and am upgrading the exchange to SP3
http://www.errorhelp.com/search/details/152694/some-items-could-not-be-moved-this-may-be-because-the-folder-has-reached-its-size-limit

Could it be related to the repair done and not doing isinteg on the database file?

I know this is a long email, but I really appreciate your time and effort in helping me out.
0
Comment
Question by:pdahan
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
8 Comments
 
LVL 52

Accepted Solution

by:
Manpreet SIngh Khatra earned 1500 total points
ID: 38720169
Could it be related to the repair done and not doing isinteg on the database file? - Yes very much possible

As with Exchange 2007 even with Std edition you can have total of 5DB's you can simply create a new DB and move mailboxes with Circular logging enabled and then check for few users and plan for all

- Rancy
"Happy New Year"
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:Tony Giangreco
ID: 38720224
Initially would try running Exchange Server Best Practices Analyzer  from the Exchange management console. It checks multiple areas and provides a very good report.
0
 

Author Comment

by:pdahan
ID: 38720299
I have run a EXBPA health check, connectivity etc but everything is clean and good. I am currently running isinteg alltests will let you know if that works.

Thank you for you help so far. If you have any other ideas please let me know.
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:Tony Giangreco
ID: 38720302
I'd also run the server BPA
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Nicolus
ID: 38720317
I concur with Rancy.  Why try to fix a corrupt database when you can migrate to a new one.
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:Tony Giangreco
ID: 38720327
0
 

Author Comment

by:pdahan
ID: 38720465
I did the isinteg and that did fix it, if anyone else is having the same problem please refer to the link below on how to use this tool:
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/301460

Also Rancy, do you really think that after all these problems I should migrate to a new database or should I leave it as it is?

Thank you for all you replies and help.
0
 
LVL 52

Expert Comment

by:Manpreet SIngh Khatra
ID: 38721819
To be true this is good but if you move to a new one you will always be assured there is no whatsoever glitches in it ........... so New DB is a recommendation and not forceful suggestion

- Rancy
"Happy New Year"
0