Solved

Reports Server Suggestions

Posted on 2012-12-25
13
282 Views
Last Modified: 2013-01-12
Say, I've considered JasperReports Server as a solution for ourselves. What Reports Server solutions can you suggest that are similar to it?
0
Comment
Question by:shaunwingin
13 Comments
 
LVL 101

Expert Comment

by:mlmcc
ID: 38720300
DOes it have to support Jasper?

There is a good list of server/schedulers here for Crystal
http://www.kenhamady.com/bookmarks.html

mlmcc
0
 

Author Comment

by:shaunwingin
ID: 38720369
Should be OS independent and reasonably priced.
0
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:ksivananth
ID: 38720696
try JReport, a Java based solution and far lesser price from crystal

http://www.jinfonet.com/kbase/jreport8.1/tutorial/intro.htm
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:shaunwingin
ID: 38733276
Any others similar to JReport
0
 
LVL 18

Accepted Solution

by:
DarrenD earned 250 total points
ID: 38750402
Hi,

Don't know if you've seen this lnk.

http://www.innoventsolutions.com/birt-jasper-pentaho-comparison-matrix.html

From my own research we decided to go with JasperReports and if we need to run reports accross database servers such as SQL Server and Postgres we simply use a jasper report to call a stored procedure on the SQL Server database which in turn has a linked server to the Postgres database runs the query and returns the required data.

Hope this helps,

Darren
0
 
LVL 19

Assisted Solution

by:Manoj Patil
Manoj Patil earned 250 total points
ID: 38750413
0
 

Author Comment

by:shaunwingin
ID: 38750786
Tx guys, these were useful.
Does Birt/Eclipse have a report server. I need an interface where users can login over the web and view their reports.
What is the cost for the entry level Commercial Birt/Eclipse server and IDE designer?
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:DarrenD
ID: 38750937
Hi,

You can have a look at Birt Server

http://www.birt-exchange.com/be/products/birt-server/overview/features/

You will have to contact them in order to get pricing information.

Thanks,

Darren
0
 

Author Comment

by:shaunwingin
ID: 38751364
Has anyone implemented it?
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:DarrenD
ID: 38751385
Hi again,

I'm sure there are some organisations that have implemented it.

If you review the following link you might find some and you may be able to ask them about their experience.

http://www.birt-exchange.com/be/partners/birt-adopters/

I use Jasper Report Server and SQL Reporting Services.

Cheers,

Darren
0
 

Author Comment

by:shaunwingin
ID: 38770671
Hi DarrenD,
Can you perhaps upload a JRXML sample in JasperReports Server that includes a Show Hid subreport and Drill down to detail example please - been struggling see this pls
http://www.experts-exchange.com/Programming/Languages/Java/Q_27990217.html
0