Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

How can I reset Windows 7 pasword

Posted on 2012-12-25
8
Medium Priority
?
684 Views
Last Modified: 2012-12-25
Hello
My PC has windows 7 OS and work as stand alone, I forgot my administrator password
I need reset file to but it on flash memory and reboot the  machine to reset the password.
0
Comment
Question by:yzn
8 Comments
 
LVL 88

Assisted Solution

by:rindi
rindi earned 60 total points
ID: 38720272
Use the PartedMagic LiveCD (with unetbootin you can also put it on a USB stick), then boot to that and under the extras menu you have an nt password resetting tool:

http://partedmagic.com
http://unetbootin.sourceforge.net
0
 
LVL 25

Assisted Solution

by:Tony Giangreco
Tony Giangreco earned 1140 total points
ID: 38720275
0
 
LVL 99

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 38720276
Do you have the reset file? That was not clear. You need it to reset your admin userid password.
.... Thinkpads_User
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 143

Assisted Solution

by:Guy Hengel [angelIII / a3]
Guy Hengel [angelIII / a3] earned 60 total points
ID: 38720277
would any of these suggestions help?
http://pcsupport.about.com/od/windows7/ht/reset-password-windows-7.htm
step-by-step instructions...
0
 
LVL 27

Assisted Solution

by:MAS
MAS earned 60 total points
ID: 38720288
0
 
LVL 25

Accepted Solution

by:
Tony Giangreco earned 1140 total points
ID: 38720295
We also use this. It works great
http://lsoft.net/pwch.aspx
0
 
LVL 44

Assisted Solution

by:Darr247
Darr247 earned 180 total points
ID: 38720393
http://pogostick.net/~pnh/ntpasswd/bootdisk.html
works great. There are instructions towards the bottom of that page to make a bootable USB stick.

Boot it up and use option 4 to enable the Administrator account, then blank that account's password.

Boot into windows, choose the Administrator account (password blank) and logon.
From the User Accounts applet in Control Panel, reset the password on the account you want to use, and set a new password for the Administrator account.

Before rebooting, disable the Administrator account again:
click the 'start' orb
type cmd in the search box
hold down Ctrl+Shift and hit Enter (or right-click the result that appears at the top of the start menu in the Programs section, and choose Run as administrator).
click Yes on the UAC dialog
In the Administrator window that opens, run the command
net user administrator /active:no

"The command completed successfully" should appear.

Reboot and you should be now able to logon the other account (on which you reset the password in User Accounts).
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:yzn
ID: 38720528
I used older version of this program: Active Password Changer.
0