?
Solved

itunes

Posted on 2012-12-25
4
Medium Priority
?
467 Views
Last Modified: 2012-12-26
How to transfer itunes library from one windows computer to another
0
Comment
Question by:rgb192
4 Comments
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:Tony Giangreco
ID: 38720315
In Itunes, you can perform a backup. it's in the Itunes menu.

Then install Itunes on the new pc and perform a restore from the Itunes menu.
0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
Nicolus earned 2000 total points
ID: 38720322
CopyToy works great for unecrypting the iTunes library off of your iPod and download them to your new PC.  Once there you can have the new iTunes scan for the new songs you've brought over.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:ANA_Chorridge
ID: 38721175
Easiest way is to share both of your drives out on your network and then go into your Itunes folder where you store your music and pull it over into your new folder on your new PC/Mac.  Depending on how fast your internal network is, if your going from WIFI to network and how many files you have it can take anywhere from one hour to about 4 hours ( that is with A LOT of music though).  I have done this multiple time back and forth from my Mac to my PC just depending on what mood I am in for that year :).  Let me know if you need help sharing the drives out, but this is the easiest, fastest, cheapest, and safest way.  For all those songs you bought on iTunes just make sure to authorize that computer and it will pull down all of the purchased material automatiacally.

Thanks!

Christopher
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:rgb192
ID: 38722124
Thanks
0