?
Solved

Unable to create new user profile

Posted on 2012-12-25
10
Medium Priority
?
577 Views
Last Modified: 2012-12-26
Event ViewerRunning Windows 7 Professional SP-1, I discovered I am unable to create a new user profile, and unable to log on to the guest account if it is turned on.  The main administrative user account is working.  If I create a new user account,  and try to log on, I am logged on to the default account instead, with messages that "settings.ini is in use by another process"  and "user profile service failed the logon.  User profile cannot be loaded."   The registry only shows the working administrative account, and there is no key for the newly-created account.  If I try to log on to the guest account, the same error messages appear.  I don't have a restore point.  A screenshot of the Event Viewer is attached.
0
Comment
Question by:ddantes
  • 4
  • 3
  • 2
  • +1
10 Comments
 
LVL 6

Assisted Solution

by:Darren Sharples
Darren Sharples earned 1000 total points
ID: 38720403
Someone below who has had the same issue, it give more of a workaround than a root cause but it seems to work:

http://social.technet.microsoft.com/Forums/en/w7itprogeneral/thread/fb56130c-40f6-4bd8-a833-0a1b0891e5af
0
 
LVL 97

Expert Comment

by:Experienced Member
ID: 38720546
If the workaround above works and you are satisfied, that is fine.  If not, consider the following as well.

1. Run System File Checker. Run SFC /SCANNOW and allow to complete. Run again if errors remain not corrected. Restart and check.

2. Download SP1 from Microsoft for your machine and re-apply SP1. See if that helps. You need to again run Windows Update after you re-apply SP1.

.... Thinkpads_User
0
 

Author Comment

by:ddantes
ID: 38720603
Thank you for your comments.   I've tried most of the solutions in the first response.  SFC/Scannow did not report errors.   Attempting to re-apply SP-1, it saysd "Windows 7 Service Pack 1 is already installed."
0
Optimize your web performance

What's in the eBook?
- Full list of reasons for poor performance
- Ultimate measures to speed things up
- Primary web monitoring types
- KPIs you should be monitoring in order to increase your ROI

 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:Dem_Akasha
ID: 38720694
Try right clicking the C://Users folder and click Properties.  Click the Security tab and make sure your logon name is listed and has full control.  It also seems to work if you grant Users (XXXX\Users) full control.

You can also try:
1.  Assign ownership of the accounts Users/<username> folder to some arbitrary second user or group (I just used "Administrators").  Be sure to enable the "Apply to all subfolders and objects" option.
2.  Assign ownership back to your account.  Again be sure to enable the "Apply to all subfolders and objects" option.
3.  Reboot, and with any luck you should be fixed.

Worst case scenario I would think your default profile may be corrupt and having issues generating a new account.
0
 

Author Comment

by:ddantes
ID: 38721747
Thank you for your comment.  However, the folder is not created after I create the account.  Nor is there a registry entry for the new account.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:Dem_Akasha
ID: 38721904
Does the user account you created show up under user profiles?

1. Click Start, right-click Computer, and then click Properties.
2. Click Change settings.
3. In the System Properties dialog box, click the Advanced tab.
4. In the User Profiles area, click Settings.

You won't see a folder under c:\Users until you succesfully login with the new account. Nor will it create the registry entry as I have seen those are created upon first time login. But there could still be an entry for the accounts under user profiles. If it is there try deleting it.
0
 

Author Comment

by:ddantes
ID: 38721965
Thank you.  Yes, there is a logo with the new user account, and I can delete that.  But then, the same thing happens the next time I try to create a new user account.
0
 
LVL 97

Accepted Solution

by:
Experienced Member earned 1000 total points
ID: 38722072
There is this article that might help:

http://www.sevenforums.com/tutorials/3413-repair-install.html

which does a repair install.

It that fails, you may have sufficient operating system that you need to re-install windows.


.... Thinkpads_User
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:ddantes
ID: 38722284
Thank you.  An in-place upgrade to Win 7 SP-1 restored the ability to create new user accounts.
0
 
LVL 97

Expert Comment

by:Experienced Member
ID: 38722291
Thank you and I was very pleased to help you. I am glad you got it working.
... Thinkpads_User
0