Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Windows 2008: Commands

Posted on 2012-12-25
11
Medium Priority
?
380 Views
Last Modified: 2012-12-26
Hi,

When managing the Exchange Server 2007 or higher version, we can use the Exchange Management Shell (“EMS”).

For Example:

For “Removing the mailbox”, we execute the following formula: Remove-Mailbox -Identity contoso\john

The Goal: I believe that when Managing the Windows 2008 server, there must be “some commands” like the above

My questions:

1)      What is the NAME of the “above commands” (for Windows 2008 domain controller and member servers)
2)      Would you provide some of the above commands please

Thank you

tjie
0
Comment
Question by:tjie
  • 5
  • 4
  • 2
11 Comments
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:becraig
ID: 38720407
What are you trying to do exactly ?

Remove users from a domain  ?
 
or are you trying to remove Domain Controllers and servers from a domain ?
0
 

Author Comment

by:tjie
ID: 38720411
Any command used (as Network Admin) related to Windows 2008 please

Thanks
0
 
LVL 29

Assisted Solution

by:becraig
becraig earned 800 total points
ID: 38720452
You are really not giving any specifics so here is a list of windows server command tools:
Net Accounts      Manage user account and password policies.
Net Computer      Add or remove computers from a domain.
Net Group      Display or manage global groups.
Net Localgroup      Display or manage local group accounts.
Net Session      List or disconnect sessions.
Net Share      Display or manage shared printers and directories.
Net Start      List or start network services.
Net Statistics      Display workstation and server statistics.
Net Time      Display or synchronize network time.
Net Use      Display or manage remote connections.
Net User      Display or manage local user accounts.
Net View      Display network resources or computers.
Netsh      Invoke a separate command prompt that allows you to manage the configuration of various network services on local and remote computers.
Netstat      Display status of network connections.

Those commands should give you a starting point, however I am concerned that you simply want a "list of commands for windows server 2008" This is troubling since this request seems to involve and actual working domain and the lack of a specific task or aim indicates the potential for risk / problematic issues from experimenting.

If you have a specific task please indicate and the experts here can help you with that.
0
 
LVL 29

Assisted Solution

by:becraig
becraig earned 800 total points
ID: 38720454
The commands you listed above are Exchange SPECIFIC and remain the same in the next version of Exchange they are not windows native commands:
Remove-Mailbox -Identity


Here is a list of exchange commands:
http://exchangepedia.com/stuff/exquick.html
0
 

Author Comment

by:tjie
ID: 38720459
HI becraig,

I am not sure; I believe the given above commands are "old commands" (maybe during NT version) ....The things that I need if it is related to the Windows 2008 server ...

Possibly like this
gpupdate /force
gpresult

Or something that we do for the Exchange server 2007 or higher ....
I do not know whether it is EXIST or no ....
Thanks
0
 
LVL 29

Assisted Solution

by:becraig
becraig earned 800 total points
ID: 38720490
My previous post gave you a list of exchange commands, as for AD related commands for Windows server I suggest you take a primer of windows Active Directory to understand the entire overview etc before playing with the commands.

This link will give you a good starting point:
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc770946%28v=ws.10%29.aspx
0
 

Author Comment

by:tjie
ID: 38720494
Hi Becraig,

Yes, what is the command for this " Remove users from a domain  ?"
- Say it the user name is "mbrown"
- and the Domain is "boba.com"
- The user "mbrown" is at OU (Organizational Unit) called "Marketing"

Do you know the command to remove "mbrown" from the domain?

Thanks

tjie
0
 
LVL 29

Assisted Solution

by:becraig
becraig earned 800 total points
ID: 38720500
To delete a user account using a command line
open a command prompt
Type dsrm <ObjectDN>

dsrm /?  (Will give you details on the command)

To get the user DN :
dsquery user -name *username* | dsget user -dn
0
 
LVL 25

Accepted Solution

by:
Tony Giangreco earned 1200 total points
ID: 38720562
Please Note:   Below are some of the powershell commands mentioned above. Before using any powershell commands in a production system, you should build a test system or test server to experiment with and fully understand all command options. With that in mind, here are those commands:

Removing the mailbox
Remove-Mailbox -Identity DOMAIN\ACCOUNTNAME
Remove-Mailbox -Identity DOMAIN\ACCOUNTNAME -Permanent $true

Find a user account
Get-QADUser username


http://letitknow.wordpress.com/2011/02/12/domain-join-using-powershell-v2-0-part-i/
Add computer to a domain
$user = "domainjoinadmin"
$pass = ConvertTo-SecureString "password" -AsPlainText -Force
$DomainCred = New-Object System.Management.Automation.PSCredential $user, $pass
Add-Computer -credential $DomainCred


http://archive.msdn.microsoft.com/PSTerminalServices
List current RDP sessions
Get-Module -Name PSTerminalServices -ListAvailable
0
 

Author Comment

by:tjie
ID: 38720582
Hi TG-TIS,

1) You have answered my first question ...
- So the name is "Commands using PowerShell"

2) My 2nd questions
- The usual or daily used "commands using PowerShell" in daily production environment?

3) My confusion
- I am not sure that my Windows 2008 R2 has built in PowerShell version2 or 3; or I have to download it?

Thanks,
tjie
0
 
LVL 25

Assisted Solution

by:Tony Giangreco
Tony Giangreco earned 1200 total points
ID: 38720608
Powershell 2.0 is included in Windows server 2008 R2. You might have to go into features and activate it.

If it's already in the Start meny, it's already installed and ready to use.

Exactly what commands do you need for this?
- The usual or daily used "commands using PowerShell" in daily production environment?
0