Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Excel 2010

Posted on 2012-12-25
4
Medium Priority
?
464 Views
Last Modified: 2012-12-25
My OS is win 7 Prof 64 bit and I use Excel 2010.
I have many individual worksheets  which are in individual Tabs  in my Excel file, and each tab is a month's balance sheet.

At the moment, when I open one month's worksheet, the number of tabs listed below at the bottom of the worksheet, is limited to a few.  

I tried to increase  the length of the display at the bottom of the worksheet, but it still does not accommodate all my tabs because there are more than 12 tabs in this single file.  

Is there any way for me to display all the tabs at the bottom of the worksheet, even if it means having 2 lines of tabs at the bottom of the worksheet?

Why do I want this, I am at the moment doing a consolidated sheet, thus I have to go into each tab i.e. into each month's accounts;  to retrieve the income and expenditure, thus, it will be convenient if I could have all the tabs displayed so that I could jump in and out easily, and avoid any reference mistakes.

Thank u.
0
Comment
Question by:jegajothy
4 Comments
 
LVL 50

Assisted Solution

by:Ingeborg Hawighorst (Microsoft MVP / EE MVE)
Ingeborg Hawighorst (Microsoft MVP / EE MVE) earned 1000 total points
ID: 38720398
Hello,

Excel only shows one row of sheet tabs and it is not possible to show several rows of tabs, not even with VBA. However, you can right-click on the navigation arrows to see a list of worksheets. It shows a "more" link to display more than the 15 (or so) sheets that are listed by default.

You could also rename the sheets to use shorter names, so more sheets fit on the tab bar.

And you can re-arrange the order of the sheets (by dragging them) to make sure the ones you need are displayed without having to scroll.

Cheers, teylyn
0
 
LVL 43

Accepted Solution

by:
pcelba earned 1000 total points
ID: 38720399
You may rename the tabs to 1, 2, 3, ... , A, B, C, ... etc. This way I can display more than 40 tabs. If they still don't fit then you should use higher display resolution or you may simply switch from tab to tab by CTRL+PgDown/PgUp.

Tab switching by the keyboard can ensure no missing tab in your process.

BTW, I would recommend to write a short VBA code which will go through all tabs and prepare the consolidated sheet automatically.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:jegajothy
ID: 38720445
Excellent, workable advice.  Thank u
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:Flyster
ID: 38720457
You can use these 2 macros to jump forward or backwards through x number of tabs:
Sub FwdTab()

    ActiveWindow.ScrollWorkbookTabs Sheets:=19

End Sub

Sub RwdTab()

    ActiveWindow.ScrollWorkbookTabs Sheets:=-19

End Sub

Open in new window

Just change the 19 to the number of tabs you see at the bottom. You can also go Alt+f8, highlight the macro name and select Options to assign a keyboard shortcut.

Flyster
0