Improve company productivity with a Business Account.Sign Up

x
?
Solved

wireless network connection problem

Posted on 2012-12-25
4
Medium Priority
?
505 Views
Last Modified: 2016-11-23
I have started travelling a lot for work and have have discovered a problem with my laptop. It works beautifully within my home wireless network but I can not connect to a wireless outside my network...hotels, Starbucks, another home, etc.. have all been tried. Nothin even shows up on the available list to try a repair. The LAN network card is the most up to date version from Dell. no help when troubleshooting. My laptop is Dell Latitude 5500.
0
Comment
Question by:T5G0H5
4 Comments
 
LVL 44

Assisted Solution

by:Darr247
Darr247 earned 668 total points
ID: 38720428
Dell has sold the E5500 model with XP, vista and win7 installed... which version of windows (and service pack level) are you running?
0
 
LVL 8

Assisted Solution

by:Scott Thompson
Scott Thompson earned 668 total points
ID: 38720499
You say the LAN network card, did you mean WLAN card?  Check to make sure you don't have a static IP set up.  Also, sometimes the Dell WLAN Utility is a pain, try uninstalling it and see if you get a different response.
0
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
lancecurwensville earned 664 total points
ID: 38720537
Are you using windows wireless or the dell branded wireless management software?
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:T5G0H5
ID: 38735305
All three answers contributed to the solutions, however lancecurwensville answer lead to the final solution
0