[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Windows SBS 2011 does not restart after updates

Posted on 2012-12-25
3
Medium Priority
?
1,205 Views
Last Modified: 2013-04-11
My SBS 2011 standard does not boot up.  It only goes to two options:
1) to run the repair
2) start normally.

either of the two do not work.

The lats changes I made was :
1) uninstalled Filemaker 10 server
2) did two updates
3) turn server off
4) place a new memory in server
5) restarted the server

server did not boot up.
it froze could not see anything after an hour so I did a force shutdown.

I unplugged everything and removed the memory dimm.

I restarted and the above mentioned is all I got(the two options).
We have a lenovo thinkserver RD330.
24gigs memory.

I tried to do a restore but it does not see windows.

urgent help need.
my boss wis going to kill me if i do not get this up and running within hours.
0
Comment
Question by:j_rameses
3 Comments
 
LVL 22

Accepted Solution

by:
Larry Struckmeyer MVP earned 2000 total points
ID: 38720442
Hi:

When the server is first turned on, can you press F8 and get a "dos" like menu to choose among server start up options?  Do you get a Blue Screen with white letters (BSOD) or do you get nothing?  If you get nothing, is there a USB drive or flash drive connected?  If so, disconnect those.  

Let us know more about what is on the screen.

How did you attempt restore?  If from a boot CD you may have to have the drivers for the storage controller before attempting to do that.
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Sushant Gulati
ID: 38720644
Hello J...

At the time of boot, does it throw any beep sounds? I would say, boot your system with single dimm and see if it comes up?

From the F8 - press "Disable Automatic restart on System Failure" and reboot it again and see does it the BSOD, if yes than share what it says.

Where exactly it hung up? Till what stage it boots and does not go beyond from which stage?

Kindly share your tests..!!

Good Luck..!!
~SG~
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:j_rameses
ID: 39071213
My apologies for not responding back.
I needed the drivers for the storage to be able to access it.
Once I uploaded the drivers I was able to load up SBS.
0