Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Excel 2010

Posted on 2012-12-25
3
Medium Priority
?
306 Views
Last Modified: 2012-12-26
My OS is win 7 prof 64 bit.  Can tab names in an Excel sheet be rotated 90 deg to the left, so that it is vertical.  The purpose is so that it could display more tabs without having to sacrifice on the tab names by reducing the length of the names.  Thank u.
0
Comment
Question by:jegajothy
3 Comments
 
LVL 43

Assisted Solution

by:Saqib Husain, Syed
Saqib Husain, Syed earned 1000 total points
ID: 38720456
No, you cannot.
0
 
LVL 50

Accepted Solution

by:
Ingeborg Hawighorst (Microsoft MVP / EE MVE) earned 1000 total points
ID: 38720495
Hello,

in your previous question you describe that the sheets contain data on a monthly basis. This reads as if the workbook could benefit from some redesign to avoid so many sheets.

One way of avoiding too many sheets in a workbook is to have raw data on one sheet in a simple two-dimensional table, and reports on a different sheet. Dynamic reports using aggregation formulas like Sumifs(), Countifs() or pivot tables are able to aggregate data dynamically, so that one sheet per month is not needed. Instead, one report sheet can display the data of any month, which is entered as a parameter at the top of the report sheet.

Short term, this will require a lot of work, but long term, a different approach following good spreadsheet design practices will save time and energy.

cheers, teylyn
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:jegajothy
ID: 38721598
thank u
0