[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Install Access 2007... have office 2010

Posted on 2012-12-25
5
Medium Priority
?
834 Views
Last Modified: 2012-12-26
I have office 2010 along with Access 2010 etc. I want to install Access 2007 to work on a project under development.

Question: Is there any known problem with this installation plan?

If there is any steps prior to installation I need to take, please comment on it.

I have had some problems when I decided to continue the development of my project with Access 2010. So, I want to install Access 2007 and do my work in Access 2007.

Thank you.
0
Comment
Question by:Mike Eghtebas
5 Comments
 
LVL 22

Assisted Solution

by:Flyster
Flyster earned 400 total points
ID: 38720493
I have seen numerous threads on this subject. Some say there’s no problem and others say there is. The general consensus seems to be, though, if you install the two in separate folders, such as Office_2010 and Office_2007, the problems should be minimized.

Flyster
0
 
LVL 34

Author Comment

by:Mike Eghtebas
ID: 38720515
One of my laptops came with trial version of office 2007. I never activated it and it is not uninstalled. I have installed Office 2010 on it though with Access 2010.

Do you think it might be safer to activate Access 2007 instead (because I have legal Access 2007, possibly use its key to activate it)?

This way I will have both versions to use.

Thanks,

Mike
0
 
LVL 66

Accepted Solution

by:
Jim Horn earned 1200 total points
ID: 38720535
Multiple times I've installed the higher version of Access, then the lower version, with the only issues being the occasional reference over-writing another (example: DAO 2.5 is overwritten by DAO 3.1), which just means you have to find the file that is the older reference and re-copy it onto your pc.

Eventually though to make sure you run an app with the correct version of Access, you'll want to create shortcuts where in the Target textbox it spells out the path to the correct version.exe of Access.

Currently running Access 2013 (yes 2013), 2010, and 2003 with no issues.
0
 
LVL 22

Assisted Solution

by:Kelvin Sparks
Kelvin Sparks earned 400 total points
ID: 38720539
I have Office 2010 installed, but need 2007 for a development project. This is also installed. If you swap between Access 2007 and 2010 you will find each is trying to install itself. I stick strictly to Access 2007 and Office 2010 for all other Office products. This works quite happily.


Kelvin
0
 
LVL 34

Author Comment

by:Mike Eghtebas
ID: 38720852
Thank you for the good inputs. I installed Access 2007 (I had purchased 2009). I got the "...not a valid Win32 application" error when I started to run it. Please see the image to view full message.

Per some suggestions,  I used custom installation to only direct it to a new folder I called it Access2007.

Do you think it is wise to install it again but this time let default installation setting to handle the location where it is installed?

FYI, this new laptop does have trial office 2010 (not activated) and it doesn't have Access 2010 in the package.

Thank you,

Mike
Access2007.png
0