Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

C# Clipboard.setdataobject throwing error

Posted on 2012-12-25
6
Medium Priority
?
1,421 Views
Last Modified: 2013-03-02
Requested Clipboard operation did not succeed.
Description: An unhandled exception occurred during the execution of the current web request. Please review the stack trace for more information about the error and where it originated in the code.

Exception Details: System.Runtime.InteropServices.ExternalException: Requested Clipboard operation did not succeed.

Source Error:

An unhandled exception was generated during the execution of the current web request. Information regarding the origin and location of the exception can be identified using the exception stack trace below.  

Stack Trace:


[ExternalException (0x800401d0): Requested Clipboard operation did not succeed.]
   System.Windows.Forms.Clipboard.SetDataObject(Object data, Boolean copy, Int32 retryTimes, Int32 retryDelay) +1198
   System.Windows.Forms.Clipboard.Clear() +144
   System.Web.UI.WebControls.Button.RaisePostBackEvent(String eventArgument) +154
   System.Web.UI.Page.ProcessRequestMain(Boolean includeStagesBeforeAsyncPoint, Boolean includeStagesAfterAsyncPoint) +3707
0
Comment
Question by:Prak290679
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 75

Expert Comment

by:käµfm³d 👽
ID: 38720518
Is this an ASP.NET application (you have it tagged as such). If so, you realize that when referring to the "Clipboard" you are dealing with that on the server, not the client machine, yes?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Prak290679
ID: 38720527
Yes. You are right.
0
 
LVL 75

Expert Comment

by:käµfm³d 👽
ID: 38720551
Does that mean you were attempting to set the clipboard on the client's machine? I believe there is a way to do this with a Flash plugin, but I haven't done so myself. I'm sure you could find an example of it online.
0
 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
Ess Kay earned 1500 total points
ID: 38721798
You can use showave flash to do it on client machine. close question and open a new one
0
 

Author Comment

by:Prak290679
ID: 38722277
I am sorry. I am not setting clipboard in the client machine. I am settin it in the server code.
It worked pretty well in the development server since both client and server are same machine.But, when I installed in UAT server, it does not work.

Also, curious to know if I can use execcommand("Copy") using javascript..its just like using copy and paste of right click in any screen..

thanks.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Prak290679
ID: 38945819
I've requested that this question be deleted for the following reason:

NA
0