Solved

increase windows vhd using diskpart and vhd resizer

Posted on 2012-12-25
3
1,511 Views
Last Modified: 2012-12-29
I am trying to increase the size of a vhd using vhd resizer and diskpart.  I have a hyper v machine.  I had done this before and I think these were the same steps, but I am not 100% sure.  I just bought a 3TB drive.  I created two partitions 1.5 tb each (or whatever I had splitting it in two, they have some reserved).  I tried to make my vhd 1.4 tb, so I loaded it in the vhd resizer tool, and set he size to 1.4 tb.  This took over a full day and just finished.

Here is the link with the instructions:
http://kb.dutchalps.com/microsoftvirtualpc.htm#windows7

I attached the vhd in diskmanager then opened a command prompt and typed "disk part", "list disk", "select disk 4", "detail disk" and I got the following.  I was expecting to see a volume, but I don't.

DISKPART> detail disk

Msft Virtual Disk SCSI Disk Device
Disk ID: 00000000
Type   : Virtual
Status : Online
Path   : 0
Target : 0
LUN ID : 1
Location Path : UNAVAILABLE
Current Read-only State : No
Read-only  : No
Boot Disk  : No
Pagefile Disk  : No
Hibernation File Disk  : No
Crashdump Disk  : No
Clustered Disk  : No

There are no volumes.
0
Comment
Question by:jackjohnson44
3 Comments
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:Tony Giangreco
ID: 38720643
Here are the steps for that process. See if anything was missed
http://www.xtralogic.com/extend_fs_part.shtml
0
 
LVL 47

Expert Comment

by:noxcho
ID: 38721178
Does the disk management tool see the drive? It could need reinitialization simply.
0
 
LVL 20

Accepted Solution

by:
Svet Paperov earned 500 total points
ID: 38721253
The solution will be to replace the 3TB disk by two 1.5 or 2TB disks or install Windows Server 2012.

The reason is that most of the disks larger than 2TB have 4k-byte native sector size. Windows 2008 R2 and Windows 7 do not recognize the native size and they use its advanced-format or 512e representation (4k-byte physical and 512-byte logical sector size).

The big exception for 512e support on Windows Server 2008 R2 or Windows 7 is VHD files: they are not supported on 4k-byte sector size, meaning Hyper-V or Windows Server Backup cannot be used with such disks.
   
Large-sector disks are natively supported (4k-byte sector size) in Windows Server 2012 and Windows 8.

For more information:
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/2510009

PS: Just found a 4TB disk with native 512k-byte sector - WD WD4001FAEX Black http://www.wdc.com/wdproducts/library/OVR/ENG/a4/2178-001010.pdf and http://www.wdc.com/wdproducts/library/SpecSheet/ENG/2879-771434.pdf
0