Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Window to Go on WIndow 8

Posted on 2012-12-25
5
Medium Priority
?
444 Views
Last Modified: 2012-12-26
"The Enterprise edition of Windows 8 that enables the creation of a portable Window 8 workspace hosted on a flash drive. By simply placing a configured bootable Windows To Go USB drive into a computer and booting it, a user can access their personal Windows 8 desktop regardless of the operating system that is installed on the PC."


So, after creating a Window to Go on a USB on Window Enteprise and reboot it on a WIndow 7, the window will become WIndow 8.

Does it mean all the wallpaper, IE bookmark will be available. ?

If the WIndow 8 are installing with Office 2010, does it mean it will be available on other Window ?

How about the personal data on the original Window 8 , will it save on the USB drive as well ?

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:AXISHK
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 98

Assisted Solution

by:John Hurst
John Hurst earned 668 total points
ID: 38720598
I think all it means is that you can boot the USB key and use Windows 8 from the USB key. The other operating system (Windows 7) on the hard drive would not be running at the time.

If you are working with Windows 8 on the USB key with applications loaded into Windows 8 on the USB key, then any data you create will save to the USB key so far as I know.

I do not think you can run applications hosted on the hard drive that were installed to the operating system not running.

.... Thinkpads_User
0
 
LVL 7

Assisted Solution

by:ded_ch
ded_ch earned 1332 total points
ID: 38720614
By the way,
Windows 8 to go, in my opinion is only really usable when using USB 3.0 Memory sticks in combination with USB 3.0 Ports.
USB 2.0 is simply too slow. Tried it with several USB 2.0 stick models, none of them performed satisfactorily.

As the expert before mentioned, Windows 8 to go will boot from the USB Stick and not touch the already installed operating system or its data.
When you boot with the windows 8 usb stick and then while windows 8 is running, install any application (such as office) it will be available on any other computer you boot from this USB Stick.
0
 

Author Comment

by:AXISHK
ID: 38720684
To clarify my understanding,

1. when I install Window to go with Window 8 enterprise, only window 8 operation system is available event though Office 2010 has been installed in it. Only Window 8 , not application and no personal data, correct ?

2. When I boot the usb on Window 7, the WIndow 8 will be started. Afterwards, I will install Office 2010 and the application will be installed USB copy.

3. All my personal data saved under Window 8 will be in fact saved on the USB drive, correct ?

Thanks
0
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
ded_ch earned 1332 total points
ID: 38720810
1. yes, a new install of windows 8 to go does only contain the operating system. Even though you might have applications already installed on the windows 8 pc where you create the windows 8 to go stick, it will not automatically put them on the USB Stick.
You will need to boot from it once and then install the Application on it.

2. Exactly

3. You will be able to store data on other portable devices but if you don't manually specify such a specific location, the data will be stored on the Windows 8 toGo Stick.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:AXISHK
ID: 38722473
Tks
0