[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

What is my External SATA port used for?

Posted on 2012-12-25
5
Medium Priority
?
1,082 Views
Last Modified: 2012-12-25
I have a port on the outside of my computer SATA (picture attached) What is it used for?  I though it was something you could connect a hard drive to ahd copy information to the computer. If it is, it doesn't work. a cord goes from this port directly to the motherboard. Is it connected right? if so, what do I use it for?

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:artismobile
5 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:artismobile
ID: 38720630
here are the pictures
1.jpg
2.jpg
0
 
LVL 25

Assisted Solution

by:Tony Giangreco
Tony Giangreco earned 664 total points
ID: 38720633
It allows you to connect an external E-Sata hard drive or dvd drive.
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:Tony Giangreco
ID: 38720634
0
 
LVL 47

Assisted Solution

by:David
David earned 668 total points
ID: 38720640
You can get an empty eSATA enclosure for $20 or so at most office supply and computer dealers.   Then put your own SATA disk in them.  I would avoid eSATA enclosures that come bundled with a HDD.  You have no idea what you are buying on the inside.
0
 
LVL 31

Accepted Solution

by:
Frosty555 earned 668 total points
ID: 38720642
Ensure your motherboard's BIOS is configured so that the motherboard SATA port supports AHCI. Without that, hot-swap won't work and it will defeat the purpose of having eSATA.

Also, when you plug in a hard drive in the eSATA port (or any hot-swap enabled SATA port on your motherboard for that matter), Windows won't just pop up the new drive "plug and play" style. You need to go into Device Manager right click on your computer name and click "Scan for hardware changes". After the new disk is discovered, go into Disk Management and mount the disk onto a drive letter.
0