Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Error when i start eclipse everytime

Posted on 2012-12-25
9
Medium Priority
?
484 Views
Last Modified: 2013-01-07
Hello there,

I get this error everytime i start my eclipse. can somebody please help me to find the casue and get rid of this error. I have attached a screenshot of the error

cheers
Zolf
e.gif
0
Comment
Question by:zolf
  • 4
  • 3
9 Comments
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:yats
ID: 38720707
can you please post your eclipse.ini file.
0
 

Author Comment

by:zolf
ID: 38720986
Hi yats,

here you go
eclipse.ini
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:phoffric
ID: 38729672
When I had an Eclipse startup error, I just re-installed it. (Saved my source code to rebuild the project.)

Was it working one day, and then it stopped working? If so, either you corrupted some file, or your disk sectors need checking and repairing.
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:zolf
ID: 38730440
>>Was it working one day, and then it stopped working?

yes
0
 
LVL 32

Accepted Solution

by:
phoffric earned 2000 total points
ID: 38730494
Someone may be better able to assist if you provide more information: your OS, your eclipse version and general environment. If you made any recent changes (e.g., Java or Eclipse updates, plugins, etc.) before it stopped working, that may also provide a clue. Here is one shot in the dark:

remove or rename the .projects folder in .metadata/.plugins/org.eclipse.core.resources in the workspace folder. This doesn’t seem to affect any project and the .project folder will be recreated when Eclipse restarts.
   http://tedvinke.wordpress.com/2010/06/21/eclipse-initializing-java-tooling-hangs/

I would try uninstalling Eclipse, update latest Java version, and then install Eclipse.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:zolf
ID: 38731966
thanks
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:phoffric
ID: 38733560
You're welcome. Could  you clarify which approach you took to get Eclipse working again, and, if  possible, let us know what may have changed prior to it failing to run.

Happy New Year!
0
 

Author Comment

by:zolf
ID: 38750339
i used this version

I would try uninstalling Eclipse, update latest Java version, and then install Eclipse.
0