?
Solved

phone operating system

Posted on 2012-12-25
4
Medium Priority
?
399 Views
Last Modified: 2013-01-14
How to take image of cell phone operating system for example Android OS
0
Comment
Question by:jrsylvain
4 Comments
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:Frosty555
ID: 38720742
This is a big question, the answer varies largely on the hardware and software you are using.

In the specific case of Android OS, the general steps are:

1) Root the phone
2) Flash ClockworkMod Recovery onto the phone. This is a pre-boot "recovery" environment with a bunch of useful tools in it
3) Boot into ClockworkMod Recovery (usually involves holding VOL Down + Power while turning on the phone, it varies from one device to the next)
4) Perform what is called a "NANDroid Backup" - there's a menu item named "Backup" inside of ClockworkMod Recovery, it will take a complete image of the whole operating system and save it to the SD card.
5) After that I usually like to make another copy of the backup files off the SD card for safe keeping.

You can subsequently restore the image of the OS later, also using ClockworkMod Recovery.

The exact steps for rooting your phone and flashing ClockworkMod recovery vary from one phone to the next and IS somewhat dangerous (messing it up can brick your phone). The best thing to do is find blog posts, Youtube videos and dedicated communities etc. to help you.

In general, the Android community highly recommends you take a NANDroid backup of your phone before attempting to install any custom ROMs onto your phone, since screwing up your phone with a bad ROM can be very difficult or impossible to recover from without a backup of your previous, working OS.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:jdwheeler1981
ID: 38720751
As far as I can tell there is no legit way of making an image of the android OS without rooting the device.  By doing this you will ofcourse void your warranty and may kill your device if done incorrectly.  However if you decide to root it their are options out there for making images.  It all depends on your risk tolerance either way you go.  Here is a good link that discusses a few options that you have.

http://www.transformerforums.com/forum/transformer-pad-300-general-discussion/21904-how-do-you-backup-android-os.html
0
 
LVL 30

Accepted Solution

by:
IanTh earned 660 total points
ID: 38720835
http://source.android.com/  
couldn't you do it this way
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:jrsylvain
ID: 38777071
ok
0