Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Upgrading from Windows 7 to windows 8

Posted on 2012-12-25
9
Medium Priority
?
445 Views
Last Modified: 2013-01-22
Hi all

I have windows 7 and i have to upgrade to windows 8 to explore new features ,

question here is :- once I am upgraded to windows 8 , i would have new serial key .

so what will happen to old serial key ???? will that still be live or finished .

and once my system goes down , how i would be able to rebuild my machine and which serial key would be valid one ?

because at that time , i am just upgraded .
0
Comment
Question by:annasad
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
9 Comments
 
LVL 13

Assisted Solution

by:Yagya Shree
Yagya Shree earned 500 total points
ID: 38720729
If you are upgrading from one OS to another, you are giving a "upgrade Key" and not actual retail key for installation. Which means that you are entitled from upgrading to Wndows 7 to windows 8 but not to install Windows 8 on a new computer directly.

Hence you need to keep the old win 7 key with you. In the situation, where system is formatted or crashed. you will need to install win7 using old key and then upgrade to win8 using upgrade key.
0
 
LVL 88

Expert Comment

by:rindi
ID: 38720776
That is not an "upgrade", but rather a downgrade going from Windows 7 to 8 (at least in my point of view)....

What type of license did you buy for windows 8? As long as it isn't an "upgrade" license, I suggest you use a different way of installation.

1st. way:

Get another HD and remove your current one from the PC, then install Windows 8 to the new one. That way you can put the old disk back in and use your old OS if needed.

2nd way:

Shrink your partition on your current HD using diskmanagement. Then install Windows 8 to the empty space you created. A new boot menu will appear where you can select to which OS you want to boot to.

3rd way:

Install VMware Player inside your current Windows 7 PC. Then install Windows 8 as a Virtual Machine (VM). Now you can start Windows 8 from within Windows 7. Just make sure you have enough RAM in your PC to run both OS's at the same time.

Most PC come pre-installed with an OS from the factory, and those OS's are usually OEM. Also, most such PC's have a recovery partition so you can quickly restore the system to factory defaults. To return such a PC back to factory defaults you normally never have to enter the key for the OS, it is already there. Check the manual for your PC, or online at the manufacturer's site for details how that is done. Apart from that, as most of these PC's aren't delivered with installation media, there is also a utility included that allows you to make one set of recovery DVD for the case that the hard-disk should break down. That should always be done right after having unpacked and run your PC the first time. The problem is that most people ignore this, or don't know about it, or forget to make those media. If you haven't, then again check your manual for details on how those media are created. Do that before starting the installation of Windows 8.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:annasad
ID: 38720794
above three methods are only applicable if you have bought new windows 8 license , not an upgrade license ,

I am clarifying of the upgrade license , under this this would only be upgrade media , not the whole windows 8 media , and it should only accept the upgrade keys as explained by  yagyashree

What do you say , A link from microsoft may help answer this question which is already quite clarified by: yagyashree .
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 88

Assisted Solution

by:rindi
rindi earned 500 total points
ID: 38720816
If you use an upgrade license, then the old license is not usable anymore. You can only use the old license during recovery, and when the recovery has been done, you will have to run the upgrade again and insert the new key again.
0
 
LVL 99

Assisted Solution

by:John Hurst
John Hurst earned 1000 total points
ID: 38721091
If you do choose to upgrade, you should do a fresh install of Windows 7, add the newest drivers, and then run the upgrade advisor. Finally install Windows 8. Then add your applications.

You are suppposed to be able to upgrade a fully loaded Windows 7 machine to Windows 8, but that has failed for some people.

I went the second hard drive approach and have Windows 8 Pro 64-bit running on a second hard drive. I took the approach that I recommend directly above the upgrade went smoothly.  I also have a Windows 8 preview Virtual Machine which is handy for exploring different Windows 8 features.

Windows 8 is decent for tablets and phones. Windows 7 remain the operating system of choice for desktop computers and regular laptop computers.

.... Thinkpads_User
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:annasad
ID: 38735760
so , if I dont want to use windows 8 , and want to revert back to windows 7 , would i have to run recovery and get bcak to windows 7 with win 8 license as you saying windows 7 is no more valid and only win 8 license would be valid as of backward compatibility ???

I know once we have to upgrade windows 2003 server to win 2008 serv , we were given keys which were then even valid for win 2003 as well for the backward compatibility .

please suggest ?
0
 
LVL 99

Accepted Solution

by:
John Hurst earned 1000 total points
ID: 38736164
If you have a valid Windows 7 license and install media and if you are definitely not using Windows 8, then you should be able to install it and most likely activate it.

If you have difficulty, you can call Microsoft (Activation and Licensing) and they will help you.

Servers are a bit different in this respect.

.... Thinkpads_User
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Yagya Shree
ID: 38771433
Did you manage to get an answer for your query?
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:annasad
ID: 38808646
Since , I am too busy in other stuff , dont have time to see my own laptop . but thanks for your all comments and support .
0