Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

upgrading visual studio 2005 to 2008

Posted on 2012-12-25
4
Medium Priority
?
382 Views
Last Modified: 2013-01-21
Hi Gudmrng Everybody,
I am upgrading my system from visual studio 2005 to visual studio 2008.Here they developed many applications in VS 2005..I would like to know if there will be any problem if i upgrade my visual studio to vs 2008...Please give suggestions soon...Will VS2008 supports the files developed in VS2005 ?
0
Comment
Question by:RadhikaVyas
4 Comments
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
goldykhurmi earned 1000 total points
ID: 38720861
Yes, you can update your visual studio from 2005 to 2008 but when you open your project it will ask for application conversion (.sln file) which will then not open in 2005 but can open in 2008. If you want to change its framework from 3.5 to 2.0 then there is option in VS2008.

Goldy
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Kamal Khaleefa
ID: 38720981
mostly you will not face problems and when you open a any solution it will ask you to convert to 2008
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:Ess Kay
ID: 38721789
As stated above, 2005 is forward compatible, after a conversion via 2008/2010/2012

It is not backword compatible.

Also, if you have additional components such as infragistics, some may be outdated and will have to be repaired.

Otherwise, you will have no, or minimal imperfections durring the process
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:whosbetterthanme
ID: 38733488
It's easy to test it. Simply copy the 2005 project and back it up. Then upgrade to project to 2008 and test it. If there's any problem, just rebuild the 2005 project until you're satisfied that you know what the problems are.
0