Solved

Exchange contcat issue

Posted on 2012-12-26
9
400 Views
Last Modified: 2013-01-07
Hi Team,

We have Exchange server 2007 environment, but we have multiple domain but having common GAL for using OCS which is located one domain.

Currently we are facing issue in one domain, when user is sending a mail to other domain it is resolving the id as per below,

IMCEAEX-_O=NT5_ou=f3083da5f2f44c4dacd99e5e9d9c9e80_cn=09c90eb05cabbd498a3e2b3aea032205@x.com
#550 5.1.1 RESOLVER.ADR.ExRecipNotFound; not found ##

Note: User is sending a mail from x.com to y.com domain but id is resoved as x.com as recipient having contact in x domain & user mailbox in y domain. ( both are in common GAL)
0
Comment
Question by:padas6
  • 4
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
9 Comments
 
LVL 52

Expert Comment

by:Manpreet SIngh Khatra
ID: 38721089
Are you saying one user has
UserName@a.com
UserName@b.com

Which is Primary ? Always an email comming to the user will show email comming to "UserName@a.com" so if you want to understand if the email is comming for a.com or b.com you need to have Outlook rule for Header of an email

- Rancy
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:Rajkumar-MCITP
ID: 38722018
If it is a single user issue.. ask that user to clear the outlook auto cache entry for the failed email address and ask him to manually type the full email address and check the status
0
 

Author Comment

by:padas6
ID: 38724106
First of all this is not relate to Primary or Secondary email ID & this issue happeing with couple of users.

We have 4 separete domain & using common GAL for using OCS . so that means a user nane test1@a.com user having contact is @test1@b.com, test1@c.com & test1@d.com.

so when a user from @a.com send a mail to @b.com it is resolving as per below,

IMCEAEX-_O=NT5_ou=f3083da5f2f44c4dacd99e5e9d9c9e80_cn=09c90eb05cabbd498a3e2b3aea032205@a.com ( as @b.com user having contcat in @a.com).

Hope it is clear the undersanding.

Please let  me know for any further information needed.
0
 
LVL 52

Expert Comment

by:Manpreet SIngh Khatra
ID: 38724127
Does the same Happen if they use OWA .... as it could be cache issue as well

- Rancy
0
 
LVL 40

Accepted Solution

by:
Subsun earned 500 total points
ID: 38724166
Is this happening while sending mail from OWA?

Probably it's an issue with cached address book as mentioned by other experts, you may have to select the user from address book (instead of selecting the email address from outlook address book cache) to send emails..

Other option is to convert the email address from NDR to a X500 Address and add it as the contact’s X500 address. Refer my comment from following post..
Ref : http://www.experts-exchange.com/OS/Microsoft_Operating_Systems/Q_27900071.html#a38496513
0
 

Author Comment

by:padas6
ID: 38731380
sorry to all, I was in different issue.

This is only happen only outlook only , but we have tried below things still problem persists,

1. Create a new profile by deleting old .nk2 file in user profile.
2. Create a new profile in other laptop.
3. reinstall outlook.
4. Reinstall os as well :)

Sometimes it is resolve the deleting entirely nk2 file ,but I think something we have to do.

One point I am not able to understand, my legacy Exchange is showing as per below,

/o=xyz/ou=Exchange Administrative Group (FYDIBOHF23SPDLT)/cn=Recipients/cn=dasp

same addreess I have to create in X500 connector , please confirm.

/o=xyz/ou=Exchange Administrative Group (FYDIBOHF23SPDLT)/cn=Recipients/cn=dasp@x.com

Note : I have checked email Email Addres & we are using x400 not x500.
0
 

Author Comment

by:padas6
ID: 38731386
sorry contact having x500 email address & mailbox user having only x400 email address .
0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:Subsun
ID: 38731723
Basically this happen when the contact objects get recreated or somehow the legacyExchangeDN  of the object changes – We are just adding the old legacyExchangeDN as a X500 address to the new Contact to fix this NDR. It's added as a Custom Address as shown in screenshot…X500
For example if you have issue sending mail to contact dasp@x.com and you are getting IMCEAEX-_O=XXXXXXXXXXXXXXX@x.com email address in NDR..

Which converts to

/o=xyz/ou=Exchange Administrative Group (FYDIBOHF23SPDLT)/cn=Recipients/cn=dasp@x.com

Then you need to add the above converted address as a X500 address to the contact.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:padas6
ID: 38750369
Yes , this was the issue with X500 connctor.
0

Join & Write a Comment

"Migrate" an SMTP relay receive connector to a new server using info from an old server.
This article explains in simple steps how to renew expiring Exchange Server Internal Transport Certificate.
In this video we show how to create a Shared Mailbox in Exchange 2013. We show this process by using the Exchange Admin Center. Log into Exchange Admin Center.: First we need to log into the Exchange Admin Center. Navigate to the Recipients >> Sha…
In this video we show how to create an Accepted Domain in Exchange 2013. We show this process by using the Exchange Admin Center. Log into Exchange Admin Center.: First we need to log into the Exchange Admin Center. Navigate to the Mail Flow >> Ac…

757 members asked questions and received personalized solutions in the past 7 days.

Join the community of 500,000 technology professionals and ask your questions.

Join & Ask a Question

Need Help in Real-Time?

Connect with top rated Experts

20 Experts available now in Live!

Get 1:1 Help Now