Tech or Treat! Write an article about your scariest tech disaster to win gadgets!Learn more

x
?
Solved

Is there a VMware 5.1 VI client for windows 8 workstation?

Posted on 2012-12-26
5
Medium Priority
?
1,247 Views
Last Modified: 2013-02-01
Which enable to connect via console to the VM without giving the famous error: "The VMRC has disconnected... attempting to reconnect"

If not, is there a bypass available?

Thx
0
Comment
Question by:IT_Group1
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 123

Accepted Solution

by:
Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE^2) earned 1200 total points
ID: 38720991
The VMware Web Client is replacing the vSphere Client, for this very reason, use the Web Client.

VMware have now stopped development of the vSphere Client, and some functions can now only be performed via the Web Client in 5.1.

So, I would start getting used to the Web Client.
0
 

Author Comment

by:IT_Group1
ID: 38721075
Thanks, and what about vSphere 5?
0
 
LVL 123
ID: 38721084
5.0 and 5.1 both have a Web Client.
0
 
LVL 10

Assisted Solution

by:djcanter
djcanter earned 800 total points
ID: 38721478
I use VMWare Guest Console as the workaround on my Win 8 laptop.
http://www.petenetlive.com/KB/Article/0000677.htm#.UNskcZAo7IU
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:djcanter
ID: 38730856
If the issue is resolved. Please mark question as answered and award points.
0