Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

iis 7 worker process hangs

Posted on 2012-12-26
6
Medium Priority
?
331 Views
Last Modified: 2015-06-23
From my diagnosis the worker process stops responding randomly, the server becomes 0% cpu utilization because the w3wp.exe process stop responding to the requests.

At this time, no websites respond, I have to restart IIS in order to make it work. Mostly the IIS restart  not work (error stating services are not responding) and I have to restart the entire server. and I have to do that 3 times a day

I have about 150 Application Pool Created , and the server content 6GB of RAM

I don't understand way application pools Hang !!. I have installed DebugDiag from Microsoft.com & created dump files however unable to understand what the analysis results are that mention max time consuming threads etc.

- Server - 6GB of RAM
- Windows Server 2008 SP2
- only IIS 7.5 running in the server


Thank you so much for reading through my issue. You help will be greatly appreciated.
0
Comment
Question by:FraasFaisal
  • 3
6 Comments
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:vinsvin
ID: 38720970
Try unregistering IIS7 and .net framework then registering and reconfiguring them
0
 

Author Comment

by:FraasFaisal
ID: 38720987
sorry (vinsvin) , I didn't catch that !!!

how can I do that !!?

thanks for response
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:vinsvin
ID: 38721568
0
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
vinsvin earned 2000 total points
ID: 38721571
Open Control Panel
  Programs\Turn Windows Features on or off
    Internet Information Services
      World Wide Web Services
        Application development Features
          ASP.Net <-- check mark here
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:Seth Simmons
ID: 40845584
This question has been classified as abandoned and is closed as part of the Cleanup Program. See the recommendation for more details.
0