Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Windows 7 Won't Stay Activated?

Posted on 2012-12-26
6
Medium Priority
?
811 Views
Last Modified: 2013-01-16
We have a legitimate copy of Windows 7.  Every couple of days this error message shows up:

Screenshot
We choose resolve and it is fixed...but it keeps coming back.  

What is the recommend fix for this?
0
Comment
Question by:gta2011
6 Comments
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:Sushil Sonawane
ID: 38721028
0
 

Author Comment

by:gta2011
ID: 38721031
It is activated correctly.

This error shows up, it activates correctly, works fine for a few days, then we get the error again.
0
 
LVL 18

Accepted Solution

by:
Sushil Sonawane earned 2000 total points
ID: 38721034
I would recommend call Microsoft directly to get this straightened out at: 1 (888)-571-2048. When it comes to legitimate business with corporate software, always go to Microsoft Directly.
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:web_tracker
ID: 38721556
I would try reimaging this computer, as it does not appear to be activating properly hense it will try again after 3 days to activate it again. You can try to do a os repair to see if it will solve the activation problem, but I doubt it will. You may save more time by reimaging the system then trying to solve this problem by waiting for someone to come up with a solution.
0
 

Author Comment

by:gta2011
ID: 38723515
There is a lot of propitiatory software on it that is tough to reinstall so we really don't want to re image it unless we have to.
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:cantoris
ID: 38725494
+1 for phoning Microsoft directly for this!
0