Solved

Minimize the windows explorer exe into system tray

Posted on 2012-12-26
6
687 Views
Last Modified: 2013-01-06
Hi Experts

            I want to minimize the windows explorer exe in system tray when my system start up.Please tell me the way to do so.Source code will be helpful.


Thanks in Advance
0
Comment
Question by:davinder101
6 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:jdwheeler1981
ID: 38721005
The solution to your problem may lie in the msconfig utility.  Go to run and type msconfig and delete all unwanted startup and services from running.  Should fix your problem.
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:AndyAinscow
ID: 38721013
>>I want to minimize the windows explorer exe in system tray

Is that an option in explorer?  (It isn't in mine).  If not then you can't do it.
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:jonnidip
ID: 38722130
I don't think it is possible. At least not in the default Windows' configuration.
You may replace your shell with a different one, this is usually a thing like "TweakUI", or something similar.

Regards.
0
Creating Instructional Tutorials  

For Any Use & On Any Platform

Contextual Guidance at the moment of need helps your employees/users adopt software o& achieve even the most complex tasks instantly. Boost knowledge retention, software adoption & employee engagement with easy solution.

 

Author Comment

by:davinder101
ID: 38722664
Problem is If I have a dialog based MFC application I will able to Minimize it in the system tray by using the following code:

                NOTIFYICONDATA niData;
      niData.cbSize = sizeof(NOTIFYICONDATA);
      niData.hWnd = m_hWnd;
      niData.uID = 1;
      niData.uCallbackMessage = WM_TRAY_ICON_NOTIFY_MESSAGE;
      niData.hIcon = m_hIcon;
      niData.uFlags = NIF_MESSAGE | NIF_ICON | NIF_TIP;
      wcscpy_s(niData.szTip, 127, _T("Tray Me !"));

      Shell_NotifyIcon(NIM_ADD, &niData);

In the same way I want to open the windows explorer on startup through program and  when user closes it it  will minimize into system tray. Is it possible programatically.

Thanks In Advance
0
 
LVL 44

Assisted Solution

by:AndyAinscow
AndyAinscow earned 250 total points
ID: 38722884
>> Is it possible programatically.

To repeat myself.  If it is not an option built into windows explorer (and it isn't in my op systems) then no.
0
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
Pramod Bugudai earned 250 total points
ID: 38723114
I am agree with AndyAinscow's comment :
>> Is it possible programatically.

You can make a windows explorer type application from VC++, which can listen to your commands from your programming code.

Here is a link.

http://www.functionx.com/visualc/applications/explorer.htm
0