Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

FAST Search Server 2010 for SharePoint (2010)

Posted on 2012-12-26
3
Medium Priority
?
500 Views
Last Modified: 2012-12-26
Hi Friends,

We have an existing SharePoint 2010 farm with multiple SharePoint application servers (with office web apps) & clustered SQL.

How can we move forward for implementing FAST Search 2010 on the top of this.



I assume this requires a separate (than existing SharePoint Farm) server with some minimal h/w & s/w requirements. all okay.

How can i connect this single box then to existing SharePoin 2010 multi server farm.

I am all okay in understanding the installation & configuration steps as documented -

http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/ff381267(v=office.14).aspx

My question is if i install & configure FAST search server in machine X how will it pick my existing multi server farm?

Do i need to add this machine X in existing SharePoint 2010 farm by installing SharePoint 2010 & adding it to existing farm & how about SQL? will it require separate sql instance?
0
Comment
Question by:Minesh Shah
3 Comments
 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
Yagya Shree earned 1200 total points
ID: 38721058
You can have a machine X with FAST installed on it and then integrate the SSA (Search service application) from your existing shareoint farm to use the FAST service from the server X.

You can read it here

Plan search service applications (FAST Search Server 2010 for SharePoint)
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/gg405120(v=office.14).aspx
0
 
LVL 38

Assisted Solution

by:Justin Smith
Justin Smith earned 800 total points
ID: 38721189
For Production systems, FAST must be on servers that do not have SharePoint installed and are not members of your farm.  So you are correct in putting it on a seperate box.

The integration (connection) to your existing farm is done via the Search Service Applications (FAST), as noted by yagyashree.  In here is where you point the service apps to your FAST server(s).  

You don't need a new SQL instance for FAST, you can point it to your existing.

From experience let me tell you that the server running the FAST document processing role (indexer) needs to have plenty of CPU power.
0
 
LVL 10

Author Closing Comment

by:Minesh Shah
ID: 38722825
ok. great. i am clear on this now.
0