Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Laptop Screen Went White

Posted on 2012-12-26
15
Medium Priority
?
399 Views
Last Modified: 2013-01-18
Acer Aspire Laptop with Windows 7 Pro 64 bit was working just fine when I walked away from it for a few minutes. When I returned the screen was white and nothing I did could get me back to my desktop. I shut it down and restarted and now there is no video at all. The screen remains black and I don't even see the Acer splash screen. Please advise.

Thank you!

Robert
0
Comment
Question by:Robert Ehinger
  • 5
  • 3
  • 2
  • +4
15 Comments
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
John Easton earned 1000 total points
ID: 38721063
If you can't see even the splash screen then it sounds like either the display or graphics card has died.

Does your laptop have an external monitor port? If so you may be able to use the external monitor to get into the BIOS troubleshoooting and test the graphics card.

Alternately, you may need to take it into a repair shop.
0
 
LVL 88

Expert Comment

by:rindi
ID: 38721068
This is often caused by a bad cable. Sometimes moving the display back and forth can bring something up on the display.
0
 
LVL 25

Assisted Solution

by:Tony Giangreco
Tony Giangreco earned 1000 total points
ID: 38721071
I agree, it sound like the monitor or the inverter died. Try plugging in an extrnal mnitor. If it works, I suggest backing up any data files you have on it and possibly take a Windows backup if you installed any apps. Then contact Acer or the the appropriate company for repairs or replacement.

Hope this helps!
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:IanTh
ID: 38721077
the white screen on acer is a white screen of death

see
http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=cT0h58JACIU
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:Tony Giangreco
ID: 38721095
Wow, from that video, it looks like Acer has a production defect. It doesn't tell you much, but possibly shows a problem where the inverter cover is secured incorrectly.
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:IanTh
ID: 38721108
sounds like a inverter grounding issue
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:Tony Giangreco
ID: 38721115
Yes, it could be. Where is QC in the production process?
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:IanTh
ID: 38721121
qc does not check every device just a representative selection
0
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 38722959
if still under warranty - use it for a reppair, or replacement
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:Tony Giangreco
ID: 38722970
Any update on your issue?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Robert Ehinger
ID: 38723648
Here is an update - I decided the first thing to do would be connect to an external monitor to try and narrow down the problem so I took my laptop to my basement where I had an extra monitor and connected it. I saw that there was an image on the screen so I went back upstairs to get the power cord and when I came back down there was an image on the external monitor and the laptop LCD. It has been working ever since. I did notice, though, that the time was off by exactly one hour. I am not sure why that was but I reset it and will keep an eye on it.
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:Tony Giangreco
ID: 38723656
Glad to hear it's working.
0
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 38723953
>>   the time was off by exactly one hour  << it looks like you got a bad contact in the bios battery

remove AC and battery for a minute, and check the bios settings after reconnecting
0
 

Expert Comment

by:JYFRO
ID: 38790407
if the external video port has display, look closer to the lcd, if you see an image, (its dark)  it might be your back light is faulty .....sorry for my bad english...: )
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Robert Ehinger
ID: 38792593
It worked for a while then started getting a green cast to it. I connected it to an external monitor and the video was fine. Had to replace the LCD.
0