Solved

Exchange 2010 Storage Quota Settings -- Powershell question

Posted on 2012-12-26
6
1,448 Views
Last Modified: 2012-12-26
Trying to understand the meaning of the Powershell term 'Unlimited' for users whose storage quota setting is set to Default. "Unlimited" also shows for users whose storage quota is truly set to unlimited and not using the database defaults.
0
Comment
Question by:kt KTAdmin
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:Sushil Sonawane
Comment Utility
0
 
LVL 40

Accepted Solution

by:
Subsun earned 500 total points
Comment Utility
When you check the Storage Quota of a mailbox in powershell, you need to check two values.. ProhibitSendReceiveQuota and UseDatabaseQuotaDefaults

In following example UseDatabaseQuotaDefaults set to True, so the ProhibitSendReceiveQuota value can be ignored. Limits set on Database will take precedence.

ProhibitSendQuota                  : unlimited
ProhibitSendReceiveQuota           : unlimited
UseDatabaseQuotaDefaults           : True
TrueThis example UseDatabaseQuotaDefaults set to False, so the ProhibitSendReceiveQuota is valid.

ProhibitSendQuota                  : unlimited
ProhibitSendReceiveQuota           : unlimited
UseDatabaseQuotaDefaults           : False
False
0
 

Author Comment

by:kt KTAdmin
Comment Utility
Subsun,

What if UseDatabaseQuotaDefaults shows nothing in the value section of get-mailbox cmdlet?
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:Subsun
Comment Utility
Typically the value is set to either False or True.. Null can be considered as False..
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:kt KTAdmin
Comment Utility
Excellent!!
0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:Subsun
Comment Utility
There is a correction..
I have done some testing by setting the UseDatabaseQuotaDefaults of user mailbox to $null. It appears that, even the GUI and PowerShell shows the mailbox limit is set as Unlimited, the actual limit applied to mailbox is from database. Which means Null is considered as True (If any mailbox is set to UseDatabaseQuotaDefaults as null, then the limits set on Database will take precedence.)
0