[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

Yellow colored USB port on Thinkpad X220

Posted on 2012-12-26
5
Medium Priority
?
7,169 Views
Last Modified: 2012-12-28
What does the yellow-colored (not fully yellow but with a piece
of yellow thingy) thingy in the Lenovo X220 signify?  Is it a
USB 3 port or it means the power is still on despite the laptop
is powered off?
0
Comment
Question by:sunhux
5 Comments
 
LVL 11

Assisted Solution

by:David Kroll
David Kroll earned 640 total points
ID: 38721188
Left side rear: Blue USB 3.0 (black USB 2.0 on i3 and i5 models).

 

Left side front: Black USB 2.0.

 

Right side front: Yellow always-on USB 2.0.
0
 
LVL 63

Accepted Solution

by:
☠ MASQ ☠ earned 880 total points
ID: 38721194
It indicates that the port is continuously powered even if the device is in standby

See page 9 in your user manual:

http://download.lenovo.com/ibmdl/pub/pc/pccbbs/mobiles_pdf/x220_x220i_x220tablet_x220itablet_ug_en.pdf

5) Always On USB connector
The Universal Serial Bus connectors are used for connecting devices compatible with a USB interface, such as a printer or a digital camera.
By default, even if your computer is in sleep (standby) mode, the Always On USB connector still enables you to charge some devices, such as iPod®, iPhone, and BlackBerry® smartphones, by attaching the devices to the connector.
However, with the ac power adapter attached, if you want to charge these devices when your computer is in hibernation mode or powered off, you will need to open the Power Manager program and configure corresponding settings to enable the Always On USB connector function. For details about how to enable the Always On USB connector function, refer to the on-line help of the Power Manager program.

You don't have any USB 3.0 ports on that model
0
 

Author Comment

by:sunhux
ID: 38721362
> the port is continuously powered even if the device is in standby
So the laptop does not need to connect to AC power to have this yellow
USB port to be able to charge external USB devices?
And if it's connected to AC power, some sort of configuration is needed
for it to be able to charge external USB devices, did I get this right?
0
 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:☠ MASQ ☠
ID: 38721431
Pretty much - see above
0
 
LVL 93

Assisted Solution

by:nobus
nobus earned 400 total points
ID: 38722957
no, but realise the power will drain the battery then
0