Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

This host does not support 64 bit operating system (Vmware Esxi)

Posted on 2012-12-26
8
Medium Priority
?
1,090 Views
Last Modified: 2012-12-30
Hi guys

I have a Windows 7, 64bit OS. I've been inside of the BIOS and enabled Intel-VT and all Virtualisation capabilities that exist.

I have installed Vmware Workstation on my PC. In there, I loaded the Vmware Esxi 5 (pic 1).

Then I used the Vsphere client to access the hypervisor. And within there, I attempted to install a Windows 2008 Server from an ISO file (pic 2).

And it constantly comes up with an error (pic 3).

Any way I can get this working? I know that my cpu and motherboard support 64-bit and Vm hardware virtualisation.

Any ideas?

Thanks a lot
Yashy
Vmware-1.jpg
Vmware-2.jpg
Vmware-3.jpg
0
Comment
Question by:Yashy
  • 4
  • 3
8 Comments
 
LVL 124
ID: 38721177
the issue is not your motherboard and cpu, but you will need to enable Intel VT to pass through into the VM, when using nested Hypervisors.

see my blog you will need to make somevtweaks

http://andysworld.org.uk/2011/09/29/installing-microsoft-windows-8-on-vmware-esxi-50-using-nested-hypervisors/
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:David Kroll
ID: 38721185
Is your processor on the compatibility list?

http://www.vmware.com/resources/compatibility/search.php
0
 
LVL 124

Accepted Solution

by:
Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE^2) earned 2000 total points
ID: 38721187
also check the following links

http://www.veeam.com/blog/nesting-hyper-v-with-vmware-workstation-8-and-esxi-5.html

http://www.vcritical.com/2011/07/vmware-vsphere-can-virtualize-itself/#comment-12442

http://www.virtuallyghetto.com/2011/07/how-to-enable-support-for-nested-64bit.html

but please note there are some motherboard and processors combinations, that DO NOT work, and have not been able to get to work, because of Intel VT passthrough to the VM.
0
 [eBook] Windows Nano Server

Download this FREE eBook and learn all you need to get started with Windows Nano Server, including deployment options, remote management
and troubleshooting tips and tricks

 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Yashy
ID: 38721205
Hanccocka - where do I go to change the 'add vhv.allow = "TRUE" to  /etc/vmware/config ?
0
 
LVL 124
ID: 38721214
on the ESXi server, ssh to it remotely or from thebconsole.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Yashy
ID: 38729387
Hanccocka, you won't believe it.

I uninstalled the Vmware Workstation 7 which I was running and installed Workstation 8.0 instead. Seeing as I had downloaded the Vmware Esxi 5, the Workstation 7 would only recognise up to 4.0. On 8, it has the option to recognise version Esxi 5.

The other thing that in 8.0 exists, is the ability to virtualise the engine (attached picture) and select the 'Intel VT' checkbox. I wonder whether all of this helped?

Also, I couldn't SSH to the machine. Firewall turned off and yet I couldn't SSH to it. So that's why I decided to uninstall it and attempt with the new workstation.
Vmware.jpg
0
 
LVL 124
ID: 38729522
VMware Workstation 8.0 supports nested Hypervisors better.

Follow the above links, will give you the information which needs to be configured.

Use a single Processor, and reduce the ram to 4GB for test.

Access ESXi from the console to make the modifications.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Yashy
ID: 38730989
Yep, got it all working. Beautiful thanks Hanccocka.

I need some help on a new question, but I'll post that in a moment:)
0