Solved

Ipad verses Macbook

Posted on 2012-12-26
6
712 Views
Last Modified: 2012-12-26
I'm helping my Mom in choosing between an Ipad or a Macbook.
From what I can tell, the Ipad would be more portable, and maybe easier to use because she currently has an Iphone, and the Ipad seems to use the same OS.
The Macbook might be easier if she is going to be sending lots of email, or if she uses it for work documents such as excel, or word, because of the keyboard. I realize that the Ipad would have a "virtual" keyboard, but most people I talk to say the virtual keyboard isn't as good as the real thing.
Also, from looking at the apple store, definitely, you could have more storage on the Macbook, which would be important if she has a lot of pictures, for instance.
The Ipad is cheaper, and you can get it with the cellular feature, however, since she has an iphone, couldn't she just use the iphone as the cellular device to connect to the internet? Also, wouldn't using the iphone as a "hot spot" work with the Macbook too?
Finally my bigger question, is - is there anything I am missing in comparing the two?
One more thing - is there a keyboard for the Ipad that you could plug into a USB port?
0
Comment
Question by:JeffBeall
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 53

Assisted Solution

by:strung
strung earned 250 total points
ID: 38721270
I think you have about got it. You can use the iPhone as a hotspot for a Macbook.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:JeffBeall
ID: 38721282
ok, just really quick though, is there a keyboard for the Ipad that can be plugged in via USB?
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
ANA_Chorridge earned 250 total points
ID: 38721338
JeffBeall,

First Personal Hotspot is usually an add on service, but that depends on your service provider and the type of plan you have.  Secondly, it really depends on what she will be using the iPad/Macbook for. The MacBook Air is just as thin and light as the 10" iPad and has A LOT more storage, but the iPad does have the ability to be held in your hand like a book.  There are also a ton of word processing apps for the iPad and MacBook.
As goes Keyboards there are a ton of BlueTooth Keyboards that you can use for the iPad.  The one that I use is called the Zagg folio.  It is a case and a keyboard so it is very nice.  One thing that you have to take into account is that an actuall laptop at this time, is going to have more processing power and more space, but will require more room.  It is truly what she will be using is for.  Let us know if you need more info on the mac/iPad and we can get that for you.

Thanks!

Christopher
0
Creating Instructional Tutorials  

For Any Use & On Any Platform

Contextual Guidance at the moment of need helps your employees/users adopt software o& achieve even the most complex tasks instantly. Boost knowledge retention, software adoption & employee engagement with easy solution.

 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:JeffBeall
ID: 38721370
so it seems like if she needs more power and storage, go with the Macbook, and if not, go with the Ipad
I can't think of too many reasons why you need more power. I'm pretty sure she is mostly going to email, work on documents, and maybe some web stuff. So I bet she won't need a lot of power. Maybe storage could be an issue, but right now I don't think so.
Therefore, I think I'm leaning towards the Ipad.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:ANA_Chorridge
ID: 38721403
I have the 64GB one and it is more than large enough.  If she is doing simple email and word processing then I would agree it looks more like the iPad also.  

Thanks!

Christopher
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:JeffBeall
ID: 38721519
Thanks for the help.
0