Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

2008 server to route rdp traffic

Posted on 2012-12-26
7
Medium Priority
?
333 Views
Last Modified: 2013-03-20
How can I use a Windows 2008 server to route rdp traffic?  I would like to setup some static routes to route rdp traffic coming to this server.

traffic coming from 172.16.20.22 would go to 172.16.30.22
fraffic coming from 172.16.20.23 would go to 172.16.30.23
ect

I would also like to be able to change these routes from the command line

I tried useing route add -p, but that does not seem to work with rdp traffic.
0
Comment
Question by:chadmanvb
  • 4
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Thomas Grassi
ID: 38721271
Are you trying to Remote Destop from 172.16.20.22 to 172.16.30.22?

If so you do not need a route?

RDP traffic allows you to take control of anothers computer if setup to do so.

Is your windows 2008 server a router?

If you have Routing and Remote Access installed you can define static routes in the configuration but not sure what your trying to do here?
0
 

Author Comment

by:chadmanvb
ID: 38721450
I want the user to rdp to my 2008 server and have it forward the trafic to a specific desktop.  The user will be coming from a XP or Windows 7 machine.  I then want my server to forward the trafic to another XP machine.
0
 
LVL 83

Accepted Solution

by:
David Johnson, CD, MVP earned 2000 total points
ID: 38721947
Then you need a remote access gateway on the server
0
 

Author Comment

by:chadmanvb
ID: 38722032
I have never setup a remote access gateway.  Currently I have each user log into a terminal and they can rdp from that server.   I have to have a lisense for each user.  I'm trying to avoid having users log into the server and avoid the cost of a teminal server lisense for each user.  If I use this a remote access gateway do I still have to have a terminal server lisense for each user?

That's why I was trying to setup the server as a router.
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Thomas Grassi
ID: 38722040
what is on the other side? what is 172.16.30.22?  Server? workstation?
What are their purpose?
0
 

Author Comment

by:chadmanvb
ID: 38722076
The other side contains user's normal workstation at their desk.  I want to use this server as a gateway to workstations in a test lab.  Currently this is setup as a terminal server and users log into it.  From there an application launches that shows them what workstations are available.   Then they click on the test workstation they need and rdp to it.

I'm trying to free up the all the terminal server license we have to have with our current setup.  At the same time I want to save a step for my users and not have to have them log into the terminal server.  So I'm hopping to use this server as a router.  I know an actual router might be the best practice, but I need to be able to control the routes from my application and was hopping I could just do this within windows.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:chadmanvb
ID: 39004563
I just gave up on this idea.
0