Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

any USB 3.0 1.8" or 1.5" HDD supported on MacOS (OS-X)

Posted on 2012-12-26
4
Medium Priority
?
559 Views
Last Modified: 2012-12-26
There's a time I saw 1.8" (or is it 1.5" )  USB HDD on sale but
rarely see them nowadays.

I'm looking for one (of 500GB or above) which is USB 3.0 &
could be supported by Mac (OS-X).

Many of the 2.5" USB 3 HDDs require extra power but the
1.8" could just connect & get detected (doesn't require extra
power).

Anyone has any amazon.com link or other links that point
to such a product?
0
Comment
Question by:sunhux
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 53

Assisted Solution

by:strung
strung earned 960 total points
ID: 38721295
I have an Seagate 2.5" Thunderbolt drive which does not require external power:

http://www.amazon.com/Seagate-Ultra-Portable-External-Thunderbolt-STBA1000104/dp/B007IJ7T4G
0
 
LVL 53

Expert Comment

by:strung
ID: 38721297
I believe you can get the same drive in USB3 at a lower price.
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
MartKuper earned 960 total points
ID: 38721324
As far as I know, there are currently no 1,8 inch 500GB drives available.
There are however 2,5 inch usb powered drives up to 1TB available that are made for Apple Computers. I suggest you check out the following links.

http://store.apple.com/us/browse/home/shop_mac/mac_accessories/storage#
For the entire list of official Apple supported external hard drives etc.

http://store.apple.com/us/product/H9374ZM/A/lacie-1tb-porsche-design-p9223-usb-30-mobile-hard-drive?fnode=5f
For a USB3.0 drive available in 500GB and 1TB. This drive is USB powered.
0
 

Author Comment

by:sunhux
ID: 38721366
I only found a 1.8" Hitachi USB 2 HDD of only 80GB capacity
at dx.com (which is rather costly for per GB cost).  Looks like
no manufacturer is going for 1.8" USB HDDs anymore
0