Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Stable Remote Access

Posted on 2012-12-26
8
Medium Priority
?
356 Views
Last Modified: 2013-01-06
I currently have an enterprise that times road races and other events (5Ks, nordic ski meets, cross-country running, etc).  My current system has me using some proprietary software, written in vb6, that I use.  When the event is over I upload the data/results to my web server.  I want to be able to time the event right off of the server and take the proprietary software out of the equation altogether.  

I currently can use my Verizon phone as a hot spot but, especially with large events or events located with poor wireless connectivity, this is not stable enough.  What are my options?  I need to avoid connectivity lapses, dropped connections, etc.

Thanks so much!
0
Comment
Question by:Bob Schneider
6 Comments
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Yagya Shree
ID: 38721465
You should go with Cloud computing with any of the providers with a good internet access to any of the tables or hand held device.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Bob Schneider
ID: 38721632
Not sure exactly what you are suggesting...
0
 
LVL 37

Expert Comment

by:Jian An Lim
ID: 38743338
I think stable connection has 2 point
1. your connection to the internet
2. your provider connection to the internet

then it comes to what kind of software you used to connect, like remote desktop,vnc or others.

I have used Teamviewer for stable connection, even with bad connectivity, with the paid teamviewer, it seems to haev Multichannel routing for outstanding high performance included.

you can try it out and see whether it meet your requirement.
p/s: also, it has come with a file transfer between your point and server that support resume function
0
 
LVL 99

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 38743484
I use a Nokia CS18 USB internet stick with my laptop and it works well.

Unfortunately the USB stick uses the same network setup as many phones, so if your phone does not work, the USB stick may not work either. But when it works, I find it to be good and to be stable.

... Thinkpads_User
.
0
 
LVL 20

Accepted Solution

by:
ElrondCT earned 2000 total points
ID: 38743929
Frankly, I think you're setting yourself up for serious problems. Races like you're describing are often located in somewhat out of the way places, and the race is going to put a lot of people in that small area, which raises significant potential for a cell overload. You're being hired to provide a service that has to work right the first time; if you have a glitch in the middle of people coming across the finish line, there's no "do-over." You can't tell the race organizers to hold the race until you get a better signal, or tell all the people there, "Please get off the phone while I connect."

I would strongly discourage you from trying to use an Internet-based solution for your real-time operations. I'd only vary that recommendation if you knew that you would have a wired Internet connection at each site where you're going to be working, and that seems unlikely given the type of events you're describing. (And even at that, I'd suggest that you should have a locally-based backup system in place, ready to operate at a moment's notice.)
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Bob Schneider
ID: 38747327
Thanks for all of the help.  @ ElrondCT, your sense of what we are doing is accurate however I am not looking for an internet-only solution.  I am working on several threads here to allow the option of working online when available and, when not available, working offline and uploading to the server later.  Most of the time we are able to work with good internet access.  I just want to enhance that by ensuring that we are using the best technology available and, when not accessible, work offline.
0