Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Computer Operating Times

Posted on 2012-12-26
5
Medium Priority
?
181 Views
Last Modified: 2012-12-26
I am running Windows Server 2008 R2 edition.  My LAN consists of approximately 35 computers.  Some of the employees are accessing computers that are not the computers that they should use.  Is there a way to set them up on the server so that they will only operate during specific time frames?  Please advise.  Thanks!
0
Comment
Question by:submarinerssbn731
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:upalakshitha
ID: 38721293
use windows task schedular to shutdown server. Use Bios setup to configure power on schedule
0
 
LVL 96

Expert Comment

by:Lee W, MVP
ID: 38721301
> use windows task schedular to shutdown server.
While I realize there are some parts of the world without reliable power, this is NOT a solution in my opinion.

You can modify the local group of the computer so that only specific users can login.  By default, Domain Users (which means everyone) can login to a computer.  You can remove Domain Users (DO NOT remove Domain Admins) and then add the specific user(s) you want.

You can also modify group policies to prevent users from logging on locally (I don't like this method).

You can also modify each user's account and set the logon hours.  I believe it's a button in one of the account properties areas of Active Directory.

(I assume you are using Active Directory - if not, you should be with 35 users!)
0
 

Author Comment

by:submarinerssbn731
ID: 38721354
How would I modify the local group on the computer?  Could you please elaborate?  Thanks!
0
 
LVL 96

Accepted Solution

by:
Lee W, MVP earned 2000 total points
ID: 38722336
Computer management.  Local Users and Groups section (Where you'd create a local computer account).  Go to Groups, select Users, and modify.

Do this first on a TEST system so you know that it works and if you make a mistake you don't end up causing yourself problems.  Further, if the users are also in domain admins group for some reason - they REALLY shouldn't be, but poorly built networks sometimes have them in that group - then removing them from Domain Users won't have any effect.  And make sure the Domain Users group wasn't added to the Power Users group or the Local Administrators group.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:submarinerssbn731
ID: 38722397
Thanks for the great answer!
0