Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Difference between 34mm & 54mm Expresscard (to USB adapter )

Posted on 2012-12-26
3
Medium Priority
?
2,036 Views
Last Modified: 2012-12-28
0
Comment
Question by:sunhux
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
MartKuper earned 1200 total points
ID: 38721374
Q1:
The difference is the size of the modules, for your X220 you'll want a 54mm expresscard.

Q3:
Your X220 supports Expresscard 2.0, as far as I know almost all usb3.0 expresscards are of the 2.0 standard.

These ones should work.
http://www.amazon.com/StarTech-com-ExpressCard-SuperSpeed-Adapter-ECUSB3S254F/dp/B00535CMEE

http://www.amazon.com/HDE-Port-54mm-Express-Card/dp/B0046XUMDW/ref=sr_1_4?ie=UTF8&qid=1356533922&sr=8-4&keywords=Expresscard+USB+3
This is the one you posted above. I read in the comments that it is a little thicker than most other cards, so it can be a little harder to get out again.
0
 
LVL 44

Assisted Solution

by:Darr247
Darr247 earned 800 total points
ID: 38722111
A 54mm slot will accept either size, because as you can see in the picture of the
http://www.amazon.com/dp/B0046XUMDW
adapter, the 54mm card narrows to 34mm at the express card connector, anyway.

If you have another $15 worth of stuff to buy at the same time, the 54mm card is cheaper... the GMYLE card is $12 with shipping.

Those $1.50 cards might look inviting, but if I bought them I would assume I was wasting $1.50 (it would cost more than that to ship them back if they're no good).
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:Darr247
ID: 38727351
> Those $1.50 cards might look inviting, but if I bought them
I would assume I was wasting $1.50 (it would cost more than
that to ship them back if they're no good)

Cheap electronics *can* work out, too, of course... I have bought some $1 USB bluetooth adapters on amazon that work fine using microsoft's bluetooth stack, with every feature I've thrown at them (especially using my cell phone as a 3G modem, which some built-in bluetooth adapters wouldn't do).
0