Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

What is the best caching mechanism for a drupal website

Posted on 2012-12-26
4
Medium Priority
?
302 Views
Last Modified: 2013-01-03
What is the best caching mechanism for a drupal website

We currently have memcache for NON logged in members and Nqix for members who are logged into the site

Is their a better option?
0
Comment
Question by:bsharath
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:stephencolson
ID: 38721577
There is no such thing as "what is the best" in this scenario.

It does completely depend on how your users interact with your site. There is nothing wrong with your set up (and I'm assuming you meant Nginx for as a reverse-proxy page cache for auth'ed users).

Is there something your current architecture is not satisfying?
0
 
LVL 11

Author Comment

by:bsharath
ID: 38721643
Yes the pages load time is too slow and i have 50 users accessing every min
And the server is a 4 core with 6 Gb ram
0
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
stephencolson earned 2000 total points
ID: 38721677
To be 100% clear, I will reiterate that there is no such thing as a magic module or config that just "makes Drupal fast" for every scenario. The same is true for non-Drupal sites. When you install Drupal core (and core only) on reasonably configured hardware and do nothing else, it is very fast. Taking it from "core only" to "my fully built site" is where it goes from fast to slow, and just like every site is unique, many of these slow-downs are quite unique too.

I'm sorry, but that still doesn't answer much.

How many anonymous users at a time? How many are authenticated?
What tasks are they performing? Just viewing nodes, or something else? Be specific.
What modules are enabled? Also, what core version?
Have you actually verified that users are getting cache-hits on Nginx instead of misses? Also, is Nginx caching per "session", per role somehow, or something else?

So your server has 4 cores and 6GB RAM. How much of that is free at any given moment? What does your disk IO look like? What does your network connection look like?

What does "too slow" mean? The number one rule of performance improvement is define your baseline. Also, what percentage of time is spent where? What pct is server side versus page loads, DOM rendering, etc.

These questions are not 100% exhaustive, but should help start pointing you in a direction. Unfortunately, performance improvement is a very personal journey. There are TONS of variables (Server config, OS, other software, nginx config, php config, drupal setup and config, etc) in your setup that no one else could possibly know or ask about without being there in front of it. If I see any huge red flags in answers to the above, then I will try to point them out, but these should also be thought of as places for you to start analyzing.

In the mean time, you might also take a look at this presentation from DrupalCON Denver (Spring, 2012) as it covers some basics of performance analysis: http://denver2012.drupal.org/program/sessions/real-world-performance-analysis-how-identify-performance-problems-your-own-sites
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:nanharbison
ID: 38723531
Are you using Drupal 6 or 7? Drupal 7 is much faster.
0